Microsoft Dynamics 365 Core Finance and Operations (MB-300) Certification Sample Questions

Microsoft Dynamics 365 Core Finance and Operations Dumps, MB-300 Dumps, MB-300 PDF, Microsoft Dynamics 365 Core Finance and Operations VCE, Microsoft MB-300 VCE, Microsoft Dynamics 365 Core Finance and Operations PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Core Finance and Operations exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the MB-300 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Dynamics 365 Core Finance and Operations Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified - Dynamics 365 - Finance and Operations Apps Developer Associate certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft MB-300 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Dynamics 365 Core Finance and Operations Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft MB-300 Sample Questions:

01. A client runs Dynamics 365 Finance. The client wants to implement supply chain functionality that is fully integrated with the current Dynamics 365 Retail instance.
You need to implement the new functionality. What should you do?
a) IntegrateIntegrate Dynamics 365 Retail with Dynamics 365 Finance by using Common Data Model.
b) Configure Dynamics 365 Retail integration with Dynamics 365 Finance Operations by using Common Data Service.
c) Clear the Dynamics 365 Finance configuration in the License configuration form.
d) Clear the Dynamics 365 Retail configuration in the License configuration form.
 
02. A company implements Dynamics 365 Finance. The implementation team must build acceptance scripts to make sure that common business use cases can be performed in the new system. They must test use cases by stepping through required tasks, organized by functional hierarchy.
You need to create User Acceptance Testing (UAT) tests in Lifecycle Services (LCS) that can be easily repeatable. What should you use?
a) Task recorder
b) APQC Unified Library
c) Asset library
d) Configuration data manager
 
03. You develop a new purchasing solution for a Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations environment. You must provide functional test passes for the purchasing solution.
You need to plan a production environment test flow for the purchasing solution. What three steps should you verify in the functional passes of the purchasing solution?
a) Purchase orders are generated
b) Item requirements are present
c) Production order processing occurs
d) Production orders are generated
e) The item master is designed and released to a legal entity
 
04. A client uses Dynamics 365 Finance. You need to configure a workflow to allow users to approve or deny workflow tasks from outside the system. What should you configure?
a) a business event and a Microsoft PowerApps workflow
b) a standard notification in workflows
c) a standard date-based alert
d) a business event a Microsoft Flow workflow
 
05. A company implements Dynamics 365 Finance. The company’s purchasing agents must be able to create purchase orders for a first-time vendor.
All new vendor requests must be reviewed and approved by the accounts payable manager. A workflow must send an email to the accounts payable manager and the senior accounts payable clerk notifying both when a vendor application is waiting for approval.
The workflow must be configured to account for people changing job roles. You need to configure the system to meet these requirements. What should you do?
a) On the Recipient tab, select Workflow user. Then, select the role for vendor approval from the list.
b) On the Recipient tab, select Participant. Then, select the role for vendor approval from the list.
c) On the Recipient tab, select User. Then, select the users for the accounts payable manager and the senior accounts payable clerk from the list.
d) On the Recipient tab, select Workflow user. Then, select the user for purchasing agents from the list.
e) On the Recipient tab, select User. Then, select the role for vendor approval from the list.
f) On the Recipient tab, select Participant. Then, select the users for the accounts payable manager and the senior accounts payable clerk from the list.
 
06. Reference Scenario: click here
A company implements Dynamics 365 for Finance. They need additional information and want a subledger to record information for additional reporting rather than customizing all reports.
You need to set up the posting to accommodate the need for a subledger. Which three actions should you take?
Each answer presents part of the solution.
a) Update existing reports to prevent data in the identified area from reporting
b) Create posting profiles to post to the identified area as needed for the request
c) Create posting definitions to post to the identified area as needed for the request
d) Update existing reports to add data in the identified area from reporting
e) Identify an area of the chart of accounts to record to as the subledger
 
07. You are a Dynamics 365 Finance system administrator. Microsoft recently released a new feature for public preview that would add significant value to your organization without licensing adjustments.
You need to enable the feature. Where can you enable the preview feature?
a) Solution management
b) Lifecycle Services
c) Organizational administration module
d) experience.dynamics.com
 
08. Reference Scenario: click here
A company implements Dynamics 365 Finance and sets up and configures the system to support its reporting requirements using Microsoft Power BI. A user creates a chart in her Power BI instance to display customer order patterns for the top 10 customers daily.
You need to configure the Power BI integration to pin the chart to the user’s workspace in Dynamics 365 Finance. Which three actions should you perform?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
a) In the Dynamics 365 Finance client, authorize sign-in to Power BI
b) In Azure Active Directory, grant the customer services manager administrative permissions to the company’s Azure Active Directory account to run the repor
c) In Microsoft Azure Active Directory, add the PowerBI service to the app registrationand grant the necessary delegated permissions
d) In the Entity store, configure the Application ID and Application key for PowerBI
e) In the Dynamics 365 Finance System administration setup screen in PowerBI.com, configure the application ID and application key
 
09. You assign security roles to users in your company. The security roles contain one or more duty assignments. The purchasing manager role must be able to view payment journals.
You need to edit the security configuration to meet the requirement. What should you do?
a) Edit the duty to view only on the payment journal. The duty is assigned to the purchasing manager role.
b) Edit the existing role and assign the View payment journal transactions permission level.
c) Create a new privilege. Assign the View only permission to the privilege. Then assign the privilege to the user.
d) Create a new security role. Create a purchasing manager duty and assign it to that role. Then assign the duty to the user.
 
10. Reference Scenario: click here
You are a Dynamics 365 Finance implementation team lead. A series of test plans need to be created and tracked during a company’s development phase. Multiple users will be testing multiple aspects as code is released.
Issues and remediations to bugs will also need to be tracked. You need to identify Microsoft solutions that offer these capabilities. What should you use?
a) Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations
b) Lifecycle Services (LCS)
c) Solution management
d) Microsoft Azure DevOps

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: a, b, e
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: b, c, e
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: a, c, e
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified - Dynamics 365 - Finance and Operations Apps Developer Associate (MB-300) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (72 votes)