Analyzing Data with Microsoft Power BI (DA-100) Certification Sample Questions

Analyzing Data with Microsoft Power BI Dumps, DA-100 Dumps, DA-100 PDF, Analyzing Data with Microsoft Power BI VCE, Microsoft DA-100 VCE, Microsoft MCA Data Analyst PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Analyzing Data with Microsoft Power BI exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DA-100 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Analyzing Data with Microsoft Power BI Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified - Data Analyst Associate certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft DA-100 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Analyzing Data with Microsoft Power BI Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft DA-100 Sample Questions:

01. You have a report page named Sales which contains visual A, showing total sales for each city for the selected year, as shown in the exhibit.
You need to configure an interaction for this visual. When clicking Drill through, it should redirect to a detail page that shows Sales for the selected city by Product Line and will preserve all the filters from the Sales page.
Which four actions should you perform?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
a) On the Detail page, under the drill through option, add City column as the drill through field.
b) On the Sales page, under the drill through option, add City column as the drill through field.
c) Create a table visual named Visual B to show total sales by city and product line.
d) On the Sales page, under the drill through option, set Keep all filters to On.
e) Create a new page named Detail.
f) On the Detail page, under the drill through option, set Keep all filters to On.
 
02. Reference Scenario: click here
Which DAX expression should you use to get the ending balances in the balance sheet reports?
a) CALCULATE (
SUM( BalanceSheet [BalanceAmount] ), DATESQTD( 'Date'[Date] )
)
b) CALCULATE (
SUM( BalanceSheet [BalanceAmount] ), LASTDATE( 'Date'[Date] )
)
c) FIRSTNONBLANK ( 'Date' [Date]
SUM( BalanceSheet[BalanceAmount] )
)
d) CALCULATE (
MAX( BalanceSheet[BalanceAmount] ), LASTDATE( 'Date' [Date] )
)
 
03. Reference Scenario: click here
You need to create a visualization that compares revenue and cost over time. Which type of visualization should you use?
a) stacked area chart
b) line chart
c) donut chart
d) waterfall chart
 
04. You are creating a visual to show the ranking of product categories by sales revenue. Your company's security policy states that you cannot send data outside of your Microsoft Power Bl tenant.
Which approach provides the widest variety of visuals while adhering to the security policy?
a) Use only default visuals
b) Use default or certified custom visuals
c) Use default or any custom visuals from the marketplace
d) Use default visuals or custom visuals uploaded from a .pbiviz file
 
05. What should you create to meet the reporting requirements of the sales department?
a) a calculated measure that uses a formula of couNTROws(Sales)
b) a calculated column that use a formula of couMTA(Sales[sales_id]>
c) a calculated column that uses a formula of suM(Sales[sales_id])
d) a measure that uses a formula of sw-i(Sales[sales_id])
 
06. Reference Scenario: click here
You need to provide a solution to provide the sales managers with the required access. What should you include in the solution?
a) Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table where username = UserName()
b) Create a security role that has a table filter on the Region_Manager table where sales_manager_id = UserPrincipalName()
c) Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table where name = UserName()
d) Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table where username = sales_manager_id.
 
07. Reference Scenario: click here
What is the minimum number of datasets and storage modes required to support the reports?
a) two imported datasets
b) a single Direct Query dataset
c) two DirectQuery datasets
d) a single imported dataset
 
08. You have a collection of reports for the HR department of your company. You need to create a visualization for the HR department that shows a historic employee counts and predicts trends during the next six months.
Which type of visualization should you use?
a) scatter chart
b) ribbon chart
c) line chart
d) key influences
 
09. Reference Scenario: click here
Which two types of visualizations can be used in the balance sheet reports to meet the reporting goals?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
a) a line chart that shows balances by quarter filtered to account categories that are longterm liabilities
b) a clustered column chart that shows balances by date (x-axis) and account category (legend) without filters
c) a clustered column chart that shows balances by quarter filtered to account categories that are long-term liabilities
d) a pie chart that shows balances by account category without filters
e) a ribbon chart that shows balances by quarter and accounts in the legend
 
10. Reference Scenario: click here
You have a large dataset that contains more than 1 million rows. The table has a datetime column named Date. You need to reduce the size of the data model.
What should you do?
a) Round the hour of the Date column to startOfHour
b) Change the data type of the Date column to Text
c) Trim the Date column
d) Split the Date column into two columns, one that contains only the time and another that contains only the date

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a, c, e, f
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: a, c
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified - Data Analyst Associate (DA-100) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (34 votes)