70-486 Developing ASP.NET MVC Web Applications Certification Sample Questions

Developing ASP.NET MVC Web Applications Dumps, 70-486 Dumps, 70-486 PDF, Developing ASP.NET MVC Web Applications VCE, Microsoft 70-486 VCE, Microsoft MCSA Web Applications PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Developing ASP.NET MVC Web Applications exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 70-486 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Developing ASP.NET MVC Web Applications Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) - Web Applications certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft 70-486 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Developing ASP.NET MVC Web Applications Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft 70-486 Sample Questions:

01. Why should you create a custom role provider?
a) To use a data source not regularly supported
b) To use the SimpleRoleProvider
c) To use a database design different than .NET provides
d) To provide a special configuration file entry
 
02. You are testing an ASP.NET application. The test plan requires that tests run against the application's business layer. You need to use the test project template that meets this requirement.
Which template should you use?
a) Web Test Project
b) Load Test Project
c) Unit Test Project
d) Coded Test Project
 
03. Your web application connects to several databases at your company. IT security policies require that database connection strings are encrypted to help prevent unauthorized access.
You must encrypt the connectionStrings section in the web.config file to ensure that the connection strings are protected from unauthorized access.
Which tool should you use?
a) sn.exe
b) aspnet_regiis.exe
c) caspol.exe
d) secannotate.exe
e) signtool.exe
 
04. You have an MVC 5 web application deployed in a web farm that must use StateServer for maintaining session state between requests.
You have configured StateServer Session State in your web.config as follows: 
<sessionState mode="StateServer"
stateConnectionString="tcpip=statesrv.corp-apps-01.net:42424"
cookieless="false"
timeout="20" I> 
While testing the application, you found that the session does not appear to be shared across all of the web servers in the web farm. Instead, each server appears to have a distinct copy of the session values.
What should you do?
a) Ensure that the ASP.NET State Service is running on each of the web servers in the farm.
b) On each web server, adjust the port number on the stateConnectionString attribute in the web.config files so that each web server is connecting to a different port.
c) On each web server, change the protocol on the stateConnectionString attribute in the web.config files from tcpip to udp.
d) Adjust the validationKey and decryptionKey on the machine element in the web.config files so that each server has the same values for each.
 
05. How could you traditionally consume an ASMX web service from your application?
a) Generate a proxy by selecting Add Reference In Visual Studio.
b) Create an HttpService and connect using Get(URL).
c) Generate a proxy by selecting Add A Service Reference in Visual Studio.
d) Create a WCF proxy class.
 
06. What are common methods for detecting the type of browser running on a client?
a) Use JavaScript to query for the userAgent header.
b) Use the window.addEventListener method.
c) Use the viewport <meta> tag.
d) Use the DisplayMode provider.
 
07. You create a bank account component that will be used by several client applications. You create the following code (line numbers are included for reference purposes only):
01 [ContractClassFor(typeof(IBankAccount))]
02 public abstract class BankAccount : IBankAccount
03 {
04 public void Deposit(decimal amount)
05 {
06
07 }
08 }
09 [ContractClass(typeof(BankAccount))]
10 public interface IBankAccount
01 {
12 void Deposit(decimal amount);
13 }
Each application will implement the IBankAccount interface, but not the BankAccount class. You need to ensure that the Deposit method implemented by the applications can be called only if the amount parameter is set to a value greater than 0.
Which code segment should you insert at line 06?
a) Debug.Assert(amount > 0);
b) Contract.Ensures( amount <=0, "Amount must be greater than zero");
c) Trace.Assert(amount <= 0, "Amount must be greater than zero");
d) Contract.Requires(amount > 0);
 
08. Within your application, you use a standard approach to determine the UI culture based on the user's preferred language.
This approach involves writing the preferred locale to the page output as follows:
var lang = "@Request.UserLanguage[0]";
The application uses resource file-based localization of strings on all pages and supports French, German, English US, and Spanish translations. Usually, the page is expected to be displayed in the locale of the user.
However, on several of the pages within the application, you need to display the page output in US English format regardless of the user's preferred locale. You need to ensure that the whole page is displayed in US English format.
What should you do?
a) Add <%@ Page Language="C#" Culture="en-US" UICulture="en-US" %> to the required pages.
b) Add <%@ Page Language="C#" Culture="auto:en-US" UICulture="auto:en-US" %> to the required pages.
c) Add <globalization culture="en-US" uiCulture="en" /> to the system.web section of the application web.config file.
d) Add <globalization culture="auto:en-US" uiCulture="auto:en" /> to the system.web section of the application web.config file.
 
09. As you design a sessionless state management system, what do you need to ensure that your application manages?
a) Access to the state management system, whether it is a database, a web service, or other type of system
b) The HTTP headers
c) The session setting within the Web.config file
d) An identifier used by the server to identify the request
 
10. You are developing a game application using HTML5. When the user clicks on a specific key, the associated action takes place. You need to associate these events with JavaScript functions.
Which method should you use?
a) setCapture('click', function() { /* do stuff here`/ });
b) attachEvent('click', function() {/*do stuff here*/ });
c) stopPropagation('click'. function() {/*do stuff here'! }):
d) addEventListenercclick'. function() {/* do stuff here*/ }, false);

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a, c
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: b, c
Question: 06
Answer: a, d
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: a, d
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) - Web Applications (70-486) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (24 votes)