Dell EMC PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Solutions Technology Architect (DES-1111) Certification Sample Questions

PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Solutions Technology Architect Dumps, DES-1111 Dumps, DES-1111 PDF, PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Solutions Technology Architect VCE, Dell EMC DES-1111 VCE, Dell EMC DCS-TA PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Solutions Exam For Technology Architect exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DES-1111 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Solutions Technology Architect Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Technology Architect - PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Solutions (DCS-TA) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC DES-1111 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Solutions Technology Architect Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC DES-1111 Sample Questions:

01. A storage architect is designing a PowerMax solution. The architect must customize the maximum SRDF/A cache usage. Which system view can the architect use to meet this requirement?
a) Performance
b) System Properties
c) Data Protection
d) System Settings
 
02. What is the default HTTPS port assignment for communication of VSI/IAPI requests sent to REST API of Unisphere for PowerMax?
a) 5441
b) 5443
c) 8443
d) 8441
 
03. Which role is required to rename a service level in Unisphere for PowerMax?
a) Administrator
b) Storage Administrator
c) Security Administrator
d) VM Administrator
 
04. A customer has Open Systems, Mainframe, and IBM i systems in the data center. Which arrays can be used to consolidate these independent systems into a single array?
a) VMAX All Flash 950 and PowerMax 2000
b) PowerMax 8000 and VMAX All Flash 950
c) PowerMax 2000 and PowerMax 8000
d) VMAX All Flash 250 and VMAX All Flash 950
 
05. While designing a SnapVX solution for a volume that is mapped to a Unix server, a storage architect decides to take three snapshots per day and retain them for six weeks. The Unix team would like to take a few on-demand snapshots before and during an upgrade activity.
How many snapshots can be taken without disrupting the daily snapshots?
a) 130
b) 256
c) 898
d) 1024
 
06. How many backups does each PowerMax SPS have, and what is the time duration to support cache during power failures in the data center?
a) One five-minute backup
b) Two ten-minute backups
c) Two five-minute backups
d) One ten-minute backup
 
07. Open Replicator is being used to copy data from a VNX to a PowerMax. During the migration, users experience latency when accessing the storage from the VNX.
What can be done to address the issue?
a) Reduce Pace and Ceiling Value
b) Set Pace to 0 and Ceiling to 50%
c) Nothing, because copying has started
d) Reduce Ceiling Value
 
08. When adding device pairs to an SRDF/Metro configuration using the -exempt option, what prevents a device pair from being added?
a) R2 device is larger than the R1 device
b) Source group and device pair are in SRDF/S mode
c) R1 device is the source of a TimeFinder data copy
d) Source group and device pair are in SRDF/Adaptive Copy mode
 
09. In what format can loaded and mapped BCSD performance data be exported?
a) DOC
b) XML
c) CSV
d) PFD
 
10. By what percentage is SRDF throughput improved by SiRT?
a) 10%
b) 30%
c) 40%
d) 20%

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Technology Architect - PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Solutions (DCS-TA) (DES-1111) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (78 votes)