Dell EMC NetWorker Specialist (E20-593) Certification Sample Questions

NetWorker Specialist Dumps, E20-593 Dumps, E20-593 PDF, NetWorker Specialist VCE, Dell EMC E20-593 VCE, Dell EMC DECS-IE PDF, Dell EMC DCS-IE PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC NetWorker Specialist for Implementation Engineers exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-593 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC NetWorker Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Implementation Engineer - NetWorker (DECS-IE) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-593 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC NetWorker Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-593 Sample Questions:

01. Where is the Dell EMC Data Protection Extension plug-in installed?
a) ESXi Host
b) vRO Host
c) vProxy Appliance
d) vCenter Host
 
02. Which type(s) of Dell EMC NetWorker devices need to be created to implement NetWorker integration with Data Domain Cloud Tier?
a) Data Domain, Cloud Tier, and CloudBoost devices
b) Data Domain devices only
c) Data Domain and Cloud Tier devices only
d) Cloud Tier and CloudBoost devices only
 
03. What is a characteristic of a Dell EMC NetWorker storage node?
a) Provides source data for backups
b) Provides centralized management of NetWorker datazones
c) Maintains tracking and configuration information
d) Reads and writes data to backup devices
 
04. A Dell EMC NetWorker backup administrator has been given an RPO of no more than 4 hours for a backup of critical clients. How should the backup plan be defined?
a) Guest level backups should be performed each day outside business hours
b) Backups should start every 4 hours and must be completed within 4 hours
c) Backups should start every evening and should run for 4 hours
d) Incremental forever backups should be performed each day outside business hours
 
05. When a user logs into the Dell EMC NetWorker Management Console (NMC) server, what provides token-based verification of NMC and CLI users?
a) AuthC
b) External authentication
c) nsrla
d) nsradmin
 
06. Which target device types are supported by Dell EMC NetWorker block based backups?
a) FTD and CIFS
b) AFTD and Avamar
c) AFTD and Data Domain
d) Data Domain and Tape
 
07. A company plans to use a Microsoft Windows server for their Dell EMC NetWorker and Management Console installation. NetWorker will be installed on the E: drive. Which command can be executed to ensure the default NetWorker ports are unused?
a) netstat
b) iptables
c) nsrports
d) ipconfig
 
08. In Dell EMC NetWorker, what is a purpose for the NetWorker save and recover daemon, nsrd?
a) Manage the NetWorker media database
b) Start other NetWorker server and storage node daemons
c) Coordinate all scheduled backups
d) Provide the read and write service for NetWorker CFI databases
 
09. On which operating systems is the Dell EMC NetWorker server supported?
a) Linux ia64 and Solaris
b) Windows x86 and Linux x86
c) Windows x64 and Linux ia64
d) Windows x64 and Linux x64
 
10. What allows Dell EMC NetWorker with CloudBoost to extend on-premises data protection to the cloud?
a) Backups to the cloud only after first cloning data to a staging server
b) Direct backups to the cloud with the NetWorker Linux and Windows clients
c) Amazon EC2 and Amazon S3 to enable backups to the cloud
d) DD Boost library for data deduplication before transferring data to the cloud

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Implementation Engineer - NetWorker (DECS-IE) (E20-593) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (29 votes)