Dell EMC Avamar Specialist (E20-598) Certification Sample Questions

Avamar Specialist Dumps, E20-598 Dumps, E20-598 PDF, Avamar Specialist VCE, Dell EMC E20-598 VCE, Dell EMC DECS-SA PDF, Dell EMC DCS-SA PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Avamar Specialist for Systems Administrator exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-598 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Avamar Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator - Avamar (DECS-SA) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-598 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Avamar Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-598 Sample Questions:

01. What is the default level of encryption for client/server network communications in a Dell EMC Avamar server?
a) None
b) Medium
c) High
d) Low
 
02. An organization has multiple Dell EMC Avamar servers, the administrator wants to manage and monitor all Avamar servers using a centralized console. Which Avamar tool facilitates the requirement?
a) Avamar Configuration Checker
b) Multiple System Management
c) Avamar Administration Console
d) Data Protection Advisor
 
03. Which method of data deduplication is used by Dell EMC Avamar to determine segment size?
a) Fixed length deduplication
b) File level deduplication
c) Fixed block deduplication
d) Variable block level deduplication
 
04. Based on Dell EMC best practices, what is recommended when creating Dell EMC Avamar schedules?
a) Use a single schedule where possible
b) Use the override daily schedule for important backups
c) Use a different schedule for each group
d) Set a 14-hour maximum for backup duration
 
05. A Dell EMC Avamar administrator regularly runs an on-demand checkpoint at 7:30 AM each day. What is the impact of performing this activity?
a) Maintenance scheduler is temporarily disabled
b) Backup window is automatically modified
c) Any running backups are cancelled
d) Checkpoints will no longer be created by the server
 
06. What are the pre-configured user accounts in Dell EMC Avamar?
a) MCUser, backuponly, administrator, restoreonly, and repluser
b) MCUser, backupuser, backuprestore, restoreuser, and repluser
c) MCUser, backupuser, administrator, restoreuser, and repluser
d) MCUser, backuponly, backuprestore, restoreonly, and repluser
 
07. When using LDAP for Active Directory to access the Dell EMC Avamar Administrator, where are the user passwords maintained?
a) Utility node /usr/local/avamar/etc
b) Active Directory server
c) SSH known_hosts file on the utility node
d) Utility node OS /etc/passwd file
 
08. What happens when the OS capacity of a Dell EMC Avamar server reaches 85%?
a) Avamar server enters read-only mode
b) All the maintenance tasks does not run
c) Garbage collection does not run
d) Checkpoint does not run
 
09. A new Dell EMC Avamar server has been installed at a company’s site. When creating a new backup window, the storage administrator encounters conflicts with the maintenance window. What is the default maintenance window?
a) 8 AM - 6 PM
b) 8 AM - 8 PM
c) 8 PM - 6 AM
d) 9 PM - 6 AM
 
10. Which operation can start while garbage collection is running on a Dell EMC Avamar server?
a) Full HFS check
b) Rolling HFS check
c) Backups
d) Manually started checkpoint

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator - Avamar (DECS-SA) (E20-598) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (29 votes)