AVIXA CTS-D Certification Sample Questions

CTS-D Dumps, CTS-D PDF, CTS-D VCE, AVIXA Certified Technology Specialist - Design VCE, AVIXA CTS-D - Design PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the AVIXA Certified Technology Specialist - Design (CTS-D) exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the CTS-D certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample AVIXA CTS-D - Design Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual AVIXA Certified Technology Specialist - Design (CTS-D) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real AVIXA Certified Technology Specialist - Design exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real-time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium AVIXA CTS-D Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

AVIXA CTS-D Sample Questions:

01. If your venue is located in an earthquake prone region, what mounting precautions need to be taken to ensure the safety and security of persons and property?
a) Ceiling speakers should be tied to the ceiling grid
b) Mounted equipment should have a minimum safety factor of 3:1
c) Lightweight construction panels and AV materials should be used
d) Stabilizer arms, sway bars, and safety cables should be utilized
 
02. A conference room requires video conferencing and AV presentation capabilities. Which of the following design elements are defined by the architectural dimensions and orientation of the room?
a) Display size
b) Display type
c) Display aspect ratio
d) Display brightness
 
03. Why might you recommend to an AV client to set up a dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP) server system?
a) More secure server set up
b) It is a static address system
c) Reduced possibility of address duplication
d) No acknowledgement of delivery increases speed
 
04. What is the primary goal of a needs analysis?
a) Identifying the intended use of the space
b) Selecting the right equipment
c) Establishing the ‘first use’ date
d) Meeting the budget requirements
 
05. How does one define project responsibilities and identify AV technology requirements?
a) The project manager will outline the responsibilities in the RFP
b) Follow the project directory & program report
c) Consult with the owner as the project progresses
d) Follow guidelines determined by state and local building codes
 
06. What is the BEST option to reduce costs for value engineering?
a) Change all cable on the project to non-plenum.
b) Break the project into multiple phases for future budgets.
c) Use alternate approaches to streamline the design while maintaining functionality.
d) Recommend the use of more existing owner furnished equipment.
 
07. What type of light, besides light coming directly from a source, must be measured?
a) Refracted
b) Distorted
c) Fluorescent
d) Ambient
 
08. Under what circumstance would a designer need to generate a Request for Information (RFI) form on a project?
a) There is a site issue having to do with the concrete footers
b) The owner has approved a change in types of flat panel displays
c) There is a mis-match between a diagram and a description on the project
d) The general contractor has changed the project schedule and timeline
 
09. An AV integrator’s documentation that includes scope of work, definition of systems, and responsibilities should be defined in which of the following documents?
a) Systems specification
b) Schematic design narrative
c) Project submittals
d) Commissioning punch list
 
10. What are characteristics that could affect an RT60 measurement?
a) Heat load and air requirements
b) Absorption, reflection and diffusion
c) Luminance ratio, contrast and color temperature
d) Impedance and power requirements

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in AVIXA Certified Technology Specialist - Design (CTS-D) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (60 votes)