Microsoft Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA - Windows Server 2016 (70-743) Certification Sample Questions

Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA - Windows Server 2016 Dumps, 70-743 Dumps, 70-743 PDF, Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA - Windows Server 2016 VCE, Microsoft 70-743 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA - Windows Server 2016 exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 70-743 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA - Windows Server 2016 Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) - Windows Server 2016 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft 70-743 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA - Windows Server 2016 Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft 70-743 Sample Questions:

01. You have a network printer connected to print server. You need to be able to print if print server goes down. What should you configure?
a) branch office direct printing
b) printer pooling
c) spooling
d) Print forwarding
 
02. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs windows Server 2016 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?
a) File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
b) New-StoragePool
c) Diskpart
d) Share and Storage Management
 
03. You have a file server named Server1 that runs windows Server 2016 R2. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can use Windows Server Backup to create a complete backup of Server1. What should you configure?
a) The User Rights Assignment by using the Local Group Policy Editor
b) The Role Assignment by using Authorization Manager
c) A task by using Authorization Manager
d) The local groups by using Computer Management
 
04. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs windows Server 2016 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?
a) New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
b) File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
c) Server Manager
d) Computer Management
 
05. You have a server named Server1 that runs windows Server 2016 R2. You promote Server1 to domain controller. You need to view the service location (SVR) records that Server1 registers on DNS. What should you do on Server1?
a) Open the Srv.sys file
b) Open the Netlogon.dns file
c) Run ipconfig/displaydns
d) Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics
 
06. Your company has an Active Directory domain. You log on to the domain controller. The Active Directory Schema snap-in is not available in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC). You need to access the Active Directory Schema snap-in. What should you do?
a) Register Schmmgmt.dll.
b) Log off and log on again by using an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group.
c) Use the Ntdsutil.exe command to connect to the schema master operations master and open the schema for writing.
d) Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD/LDS) role to the domain controller by using Server Manager.
 
07. A network technician installs windows Server 2016 R2 Standard on a server named Server1. A corporate policy states that all servers must run windows Server 2016 R2 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that Server1 complies with the corporate policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you perform?
a) a clean installation of windows Server 2016 R2
b) an upgrade installation of windows Server 2016 R2
c) online servicing by using Dism
d) offline servicing by using Dism
 
08. Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run windows Server 2016 R2. You need to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on Server2 remotely from Server1. Which tool should you use?
a) The dsadd.exe command
b) The Server Manager console
c) The Remote Desktop Gateway Manager console
d) The Install-RemoteAccess cmdlet
 
09. You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs windows Server 2016 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs windows Server 2016 R2. VM1 has several snapshots. You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. What should you do?
a) PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
b) Right-click VM1, and then click Move.
c) Right-click VM1, and then click Export.
d) Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
 
10. You have external virtual switch with srv-io enabled with 10 Virtual Machines on it. You need to make the Virtual Machines able to talk only to each other.
a) remove the vswitch and recreate it as private.
b) add new vswitch
c) remove vswitch and recreate it as public
d) adjust srv-io settings

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) - Windows Server 2016 (70-743) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (21 votes)