Microsoft Field Service (MB-240) Certification Sample Questions

Field Service Dumps, MB-240 Dumps, MB-240 PDF, Field Service VCE, Microsoft MB-240 VCE, Microsoft Field Service PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Field Service Functional Consultant exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the MB-240 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Field Service Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified - Dynamics 365 Field Service Functional Consultant Associate certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft MB-240 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Field Service Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft MB-240 Sample Questions:

01. Which two types of records can be generated when you create agreements?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
a) purchase orders
b) work orders
c) invoices
d) products and services
 
02. Contoso, Ltd has just acquired a new company in order to increase the services it offers to its customers. Contoso, Ltd. wants to ensure that it is able to track all of the stages in its service management workflow, including the services offered by the new service company.
You need to configure Dynamics 365 CE for Field Services to ensure that all of the necessary status values are configured correctly to track your company’s unique business process.
Which action must you perform?
a) Edit the existing system status field values.
b) Create the necessary sub-status values.
c) Create the necessary system status values.
d) Create the necessary service task values.
 
03. Your company processes a large number of work orders each day. The company wants to ensure the high priority work orders are dealt with immediately. You need to configure the schedule board so that bookings are easily visible to the dispatchers.
How can you configure Dynamics Field Services to increase booking visibility?
a) Configure a work order type for high priority issues, to help categorize high priority work order records.
b) Configure an Incident type for high priority incidents on work order records.
c) Configure the status color for a booking status record, to identify high priority work order records.
d) Configure a priority record to allow you to identify high priority work order records.
 
04. The company has hired a new manager to set up and configure Field Service to automatically schedule work orders to the most appropriate resource scheduling. The manager is unable to optimize requirements and bookings related to work orders.
Which three settings are required?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
a) Assign the Field Service-Administrator security role to the RSO user.
b) Add the RSO dispatcher role to a dispatcher.
c) Enable Resource Scheduling Optimization.
d) Set Connect to Maps as Yes.
e) Add RSO to the profile Field Service-Administrator.
 
05. You are implementing Dynamics 365 for Field Service. Your customer needs to understand how they can schedule the closest possible resource to a work order.
The requirement further specifies it could be start of day from the company’s site or during the middle of the day from an existing work order.
You need to provide them with the settings they need to properly configure so the closest resource is found when using the schedule assistant. What should you suggest?
a) Update the Resources Synchronization Timeout (in sec) setting within the Schedule Board Settings.
b) Update the Load Default Filters on the Schedule Assistant.
c) Update the Starting Location to Organization Unit within Schedule Board Settings.
d) Update the filter on the Scheduler core tool tips view.
 
06. The field service team manager needs you to give a new technician user access to the system. The technician will use the mobile application to fill out work orders when they are onsite doing filed work to repair factory motors at customer sites. When the dispatcher takes vacation, the new technician user will manage dispatcher functions. 
Which two field service security roles will the new technician user need?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution.)
a) Field Service-Dispatcher
b) Field Service-App Access and Field Service -Resource
c) Field Service-Mobile User
d) Field Service-User
 
07. You are a Dynamics 365 Field Service dispatcher using the Scheduling Assistant function. One of your customers, Adventure Works, does not want one of your resources to be scheduled to workorders going forward. The resource must be able to be scheduled for other accounts.
How can you achieve this goal?
a) Create a Requirement Resource Preference record for the resource. Set the Preference Type to Restricted and Cascade to No.
b) Create a Requirement Resource Preference record for the resource. Set the Preference Type to Restricted and Account to Adventure Works.
c) Select Load the Default Filters on the Schedule Board.
d) Create a Requirement Resource Preference record for the resource.
 
08. You are a Field Service resource manager for Contoso, Ltd. and are setting up characteristics for field technicians who are responsible for repairs on rental equipment.
Work performed on certain types of backhones, trenchers, and excavating equipment requires different attributes to be identified for proper work order assignment and scheduling.
Which two characteristics are valid?
‚ÄčEach correct answer presents a complete solution.
a) Certification
b) Approval Status
c) Skill
d) Rating Value
 
09. You are onsite, working on a customer's factory floor. You need to return tomorrow and replace a belt on the conveyor. You look at the inventory in Warehouse 1, and there are 10 in stock. You pull the belt from stock and create an inventory transfer record.
What are the two correct steps to complete the transfer?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution.)
a) Select the source warehouse, then select the destination warehouse.
b) Enter the quantity to transfer, then click transfer.
c) Enter the part number from the drop down, then click to transfer.
d) Select the From warehouse location, then select the To warehouse location.
 
10. You work for a recycling company that provides customers with large compactor units to collect their recyclable materials. The compactor units are comprised of two separate components: a container to collect the recyclable materials and a separate component that compacts the recyclable materials to make them easier to transport.
These containers are expensive, and the components tend to break down frequently, requiring ongoing maintenance and repairs.
You need to easily track the containers that your company has at each client location and maintain a service history for each of the sub-components.
a) Configure the customer asset records hierarchically, and maintain service history at the subQuestions & Answers PDF P-48 component level.
b) Configure the customer inventory records individually, in order to maintain the service history at the parent component level.
c) Configure the customer inventory records in a hierarchy, and maintain service history at the subcomponent level.
d) Configure the customer asset records hierarchically, and maintain service history at the service account level.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b, c
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: c, d, e
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: a, b
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: a, c
Question: 09
Answer: a, b
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified - Dynamics 365 Field Service Functional Consultant Associate (MB-240) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (72 votes)