Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance (MB-310) Certification Sample Questions

Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance Dumps, MB-310 Dumps, MB-310 PDF, Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance VCE, Microsoft MB-310 VCE, Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance Functional Consultant exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the MB-310 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified - Dynamics 365 Finance Functional Consultant Associate certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft MB-310 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft MB-310 Sample Questions:

01. You need to configure the financial reporting fiscal calendar for Customer. What should you do?
a) Use the closing period adjustments form
b) Configure the fiscal calendar to include a 13th closing, period
c) Configure the ledger calendar to include a 13th closing period
d) Use the ledger calendar to set up the 4-5-4 calendar
 
02. A client has unique accounting needs that sometimes require posting definitions. You need to implement posting definitions. In which situation should you implement posting definitions?
a) when only certain dimensions are allowed to post with certain main account combinations
b) when financial dimensions need to default from the vendor record onto an invoice
c) when creating multiple balanced ledger entries based on transaction types or accounts
d) when the system needs to automatically post a transaction to the accounts receivable account on invoice posting
 
03. You need to prevent the issue from reoccurring for User5. What should you do?
a) Use the audit list search query type.
b) Set up the aggregate query type for entertainment expenses.
c) Set up the sampling query type for entertainment expenses.
d) Add more keywords to the audit policy.
 
04. A client is using the budget planning process in Dynamics 365 Finance. Your client requires the ability to plan for a one-year, three-year, and five year-budget.
You need to configure the various year length options to be used in the budgeting module. What should you do?
a) Configure budget control
b) Configure budget codes
c) Configure budget cycles
d) Configure budget allocation terms
 
05. You are the accounts receivable manager of an organization. The organization recently sold machinery to a customer. You need to registers transaction for the sale of the machinery by using a free text invoice for fixed assets.
Which transaction type should you use?
a) Disposal
b) Acquisition
c) Value adjustments
d) Depreciation
 
06. A client uses Dynamics 365 Finance for accounts receivable. You need to configure the method of payment to enforce the accounts receivable clerk to enter the wire number for the received electronic payment.
Which item should you set up as mandatory?
a) Select bank transaction type
b) Select payment reference
c) Select Payment ID
d) Select Deposit slip
 
07. A client wants Dynamics 365 Finance to calculate sales tax on a sales order line once an item is added. The sales tax group is already populated with a value.
You need to ensure that the sales tax will calculate. Which field should you populate?
a) sales tax code
b) item group
c) customer address
d) item sales tax group
 
08. Your role of Systems Administrator includes the management of your company’s Microsoft Dynamics 365 Finance system. A company requirement states that all purchase orders for purchases under $500 must be approved by a line manager. All purchase orders for purchases over $500 must be approved by the Finance Manager.
You are configuring workflow process in Dynamics 365 Finance to meet the purchase order approval requirements. You need to configure the permissions in the workflow.
Which of the following actions should the ‘originator’ be able to perform?
a) Delegate
b) Complete
c) Start a workflow
d) Approve
 
09. A company uses Dynamics 365 Finance to manage budgets. You need to reallocate funds during the year. Which budget code should you use?
a) Carry-forward
b) Zero-based
c) Pre-encumbrance
d) Transfer
 
10. You are configuring Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations. You need to implement posting definitions for all available transaction types.
For which type of transactions can you implement posting definitions?
a) Accounts payable, Accounts receivable, Bank, Budget, Payroll, and Purchasing
b) Accounts payable, Bank, Budget, Fixed assets, and Payroll
c) Accounts payable, Accounts receivable, Fixed assets, Payroll, and Purchasing
d) Accounts payable, Accounts receivable, Budget, and Fixed assets

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified - Dynamics 365 Finance Functional Consultant Associate (MB-310) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (72 votes)