Microsoft Administering Relational Databases on Azure (DP-300) Certification Sample Questions

Administering Relational Databases on Azure Dumps, DP-300 Dumps, DP-300 PDF, Administering Relational Databases on Azure VCE, Microsoft DP-300 VCE, Microsoft Administering Relational Databases on Azure PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administering Relational Databases on Microsoft Azure exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DP-300 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Administering Relational Databases on Azure Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified - Azure Database Administrator Associate certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft DP-300 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Administering Relational Databases on Azure Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft DP-300 Sample Questions:

01. You are building a database backup solution for a SQL Server database hosted on an Azure virtual machine.
In the event of an Azure regional outage, you need to be able to restore the database backups. The solution must minimize costs.
Which type of storage accounts should you use for the backups?
a) locally-redundant storage (LRS)
b) read-access geo-redundant storage (RA-GRS)
c) zone-redundant storage (ZRS)
d) geo-redundant storage
 
02. You receive numerous alerts from Azure Monitor for an Azure SQL database. You need to reduce the number of alerts. You must only receive alerts if there is a significant change in usage patterns for an extended period.
Which two actions should you perform?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
a) Set Threshold Sensitivity to High
b) Set the Alert logic threshold to Dynamic
c) Set the Alert logic threshold to Static
d) Set Threshold Sensitivity to Low
e) Set Force Plan to On
 

03. MyDB1 is an Azure SQL on Azure virtual machine (VM) database. You identify a long-running query. You want to determine where the operation in the query is causing performance problems. You need to use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to view the execution plan based on runtime information so you can try query variations in real time. What should you use?
a) Analyze an actual execution plan.
b) Display an actual execution plan.
c) Display an estimated execution plan.
d) Compare execution plans.

04. You plan to move two 100-GB databases to Azure. You need to dynamically scale resources consumption based on workloads. The solution must minimize downtime during scaling operations. What should you use?
a) An Azure SQL Database elastic pool
b) SQL Server on Azure virtual machines
c) an Azure SQL Database managed instance
d) Azure SQL databases
 

05. You provision an Azure SQL Managed Instance database named MyDevData. The database will be used by in-house development for application development projects. DevSupport custom database role members will use dynamic management views (DMVs) to retrieve performance and health information about MyDevData. You need to ensure that DevSupport members can view information through DMVs.

Which statement should you use?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
a) GRANT VIEW DATABASE STATE TO DevSupport
b) GRANT VIEW SERVER STATE TO DevSupport
c) GRANT VIEW DEFINITION TO DevSupport
d) GRANT VIEW REFERENCES TO DevSupport

06. You have a version-8.0 Azure Database for MySQL database. You need to identify which database queries consume the most resources. Which tool should you use?
a) Query Store
b) Metrics
c) Query Performance Insight
d) Alerts
 
07. You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2019 instance in an on-premises datacenter. The instance contains a 4-TB database named DB1. You plan to migrate DB1 to an Azure SQL Database managed instance.
What should you use to minimize downtime and data loss during the migration?
a) distributed availability groups
b) database mirroring
c) log shipping
d) Database Migration Assistant
 
08. You have SQL Server on an Azure virtual machine that contains a database named DB1. DB1 contains a table named CustomerPII.
You need to record whenever users query the CustomerPII table. Which two options should you enable?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution
a) server audit specification
b) SQL Server audit
c) database audit specification
d) a server principal
 
09. You have a new Azure SQL database. The database contains a column that stores confidential information.
You need to track each time values from the column are returned in a query. The tracking information must be stored for 365 days from the date the query was executed.
Which three actions should you perform?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
a) Turn on auditing and write audit logs to an Azure Storage account
b) Add extended properties to the column.
c) Turn on Advanced Data Security for the Azure SQL server
d) Apply sensitivity labels named Highly Confidential to the column.
e) Turn on Azure Advanced Threat Protection (ATP).
 
10. You are training a new administrator for your company's Azure data services, which includes database deployed on Azure SQL Database, Azure SQL Managed Instance, and SQL Server on Azure virtual machines (VMs). You need to identify the fixed roles that are supported by Azure SQL Database only. 

Which two fixed roles are available with Azure SQL Database only?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
a) db_securityadmin
b) sysadmin
c) dbmanager
d) dbcreator
e) loginmanager

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: b, d
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: a, c
Question: 09
Answer: a, c, d
Question: 10
Answer: e

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified - Azure Database Administrator Associate (DP-300) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (69 votes)