Microsoft Administering Azure SQL Solutions (DP-300) Certification Sample Questions

Administering Azure SQL Solutions Dumps, DP-300 Dumps, DP-300 PDF, Administering Azure SQL Solutions VCE, Microsoft DP-300 VCE, Microsoft Administering Azure SQL Solutions PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administering Microsoft Azure SQL Solutions exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DP-300 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Administering Azure SQL Solutions Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified - Azure Database Administrator Associate certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft DP-300 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Administering Azure SQL Solutions Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft DP-300 Sample Questions:

01. You need to implement a solution to notify the administrators. The solution must meet the monitoring requirements. What should you do?
a) Create an Azure Monitor alert rule that has a static threshold and assign the alert rule to an action group.
b) Add a diagnostic setting that logs QueryStoreRuntimeStatistics and streams to an Azure event hub.
c) Add a diagnostic setting that logs Timeouts and streams to an Azure event hub.
d) Create an Azure Monitor alert rule that has a dynamic threshold and assign the alert rule to an action group.
 
02. You receive numerous alerts from Azure Monitor for an Azure SQL database. You need to reduce the number of alerts. You must only receive alerts if there is a significant change in usage patterns for an extended period.
Which two actions should you perform?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
a) Set Threshold Sensitivity to High
b) Set the Alert logic threshold to Dynamic
c) Set the Alert logic threshold to Static
d) Set Threshold Sensitivity to Low
e) Set Force Plan to On
 
03. You are building a database backup solution for a SQL Server database hosted on an Azure virtual machine. In the event of an Azure regional outage, you need to be able to restore the database backups. The solution must minimize costs.
Which type of storage accounts should you use for the backups?
a) locally-redundant storage (LRS)
b) read-access geo-redundant storage (RA-GRS)
c) zone-redundant storage (ZRS)
d) geo-redundant storage
 
04. You plan to move two 100-GB databases to Azure. You need to dynamically scale resources consumption based on workloads. The solution must minimize downtime during scaling operations. What should you use?
a) An Azure SQL Database elastic pool
b) SQL Server on Azure virtual machines
c) an Azure SQL Database managed instance
d) Azure SQL databases
 
05. You have an on-premises app named App1 that stores data in an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server 2016 database named DB1. You plan to deploy additional instances of App1 to separate Azure regions.
Each region will have a separate instance of App1 and DB1. The separate instances of DB1 will sync by using Azure SQL Data Sync. You need to recommend a database service for the deployment. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
a) Azure SQL Managed instance
b) Azure SQL Database single database
c) Azure Database for PostgreSQL
d) SQL Server on Azure virtual machines
 
06. You have a version-8.0 Azure Database for MySQL database. You need to identify which database queries consume the most resources. Which tool should you use?
a) Query Store
b) Metrics
c) Query Performance Insight
d) Alerts
 
07. You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2019 instance in an on-premises datacenter. The instance contains a 4-TB database named DB1. You plan to migrate DB1 to an Azure SQL Database managed instance.
What should you use to minimize downtime and data loss during the migration?
a) distributed availability groups
b) database mirroring
c) log shipping
d) Database Migration Assistant
 
08. You have SQL Server on an Azure virtual machine that contains a database named DB1. DB1 contains a table named CustomerPII.
You need to record whenever users query the CustomerPII table. Which two options should you enable?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution
a) server audit specification
b) SQL Server audit
c) database audit specification
d) a server principal
 
09. You have a new Azure SQL database. The database contains a column that stores confidential information.
You need to track each time values from the column are returned in a query. The tracking information must be stored for 365 days from the date the query was executed.
Which three actions should you perform?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
a) Turn on auditing and write audit logs to an Azure Storage account
b) Add extended properties to the column.
c) Turn on Advanced Data Security for the Azure SQL server
d) Apply sensitivity labels named Highly Confidential to the column.
e) Turn on Azure Advanced Threat Protection (ATP).
 
10. You have an on-premises multi-tier application named App1 that includes a web tier, an application tier, and a Microsoft SQL Server tier. All the tiers run on Hyper-V virtual machines. Your new disaster recovery plan requires that all business-critical applications can be recovered to Azure.
You need to recommend a solution to fail over the database tier of App1 to Azure. The solution must provide the ability to test failover to Azure without affecting the current environment. What should you include in the recommendation?
a) Azure Backup
b) Azure Information Protection
c) Windows Server Failover Cluster
d) Azure Site Recovery

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: b, d
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: a, c
Question: 09
Answer: a, c, d
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified - Azure Database Administrator Associate (DP-300) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (76 votes)