Designing and Implementing Cloud-Native Applications Using Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB (DP-420) Certification Sample Questions

Designing and Implementing Cloud-Native Applications Using Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB Dumps, DP-420 Dumps, DP-420 PDF, Designing and Implementing Cloud-Native Applications Using Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB VCE, Microsoft DP-420 VCE, Designing and Implementing Cloud-Native Applications Using Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Designing and Implementing Cloud-Native Applications Using Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DP-420 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Designing and Implementing Cloud-Native Applications Using Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified - Azure Cosmos DB Developer Specialty certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft DP-420 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Designing and Implementing Cloud-Native Applications Using Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft DP-420 Sample Questions:

01. Reference Scenario: click here
You need to select the partition key for con-iot1. The solution must meet the IoT telemetry requirements. What should you select?
a) the timestamp
b) the device ID
c) the temperature
d) the humidity
 
02. You have an Azure Cosmos DB Core (SQL) API account that uses a custom conflict resolution policy. The account has a registered merge procedure that throws a runtime exception. The runtime exception prevents conflicts from being resolved.
You need to use an Azure function to resolve the conflicts. What should you use?
a) a function that pulls items from the conflicts feed and is triggered by a timer trigger
b) a function that receives items pushed from the change feed and is triggered by an Azure Cosmos DB trigger
c) a function that pulls items from the change feed and is triggered by a timer trigger
d) a function that receives items pushed from the conflicts feed and is triggered by an Azure Cosmos DB trigger
 
03. You are implementing an Azure Data Factory data flow that will use an Azure Cosmos DB (SQL API) sink to write a dataset.
The data flow will use 2,000 Apache Spark partitions. You need to ensure that the ingestion from each Spark partition is balanced to optimize throughput.
Which sink setting should you configure?
a) Throughput
b) Write throughput budget
c) Batch size
d) Collection action
 
04. You have an Azure Cosmos DB Core (SQL) API account. You run the following query against a container in the account.
SELECT -
IS_NUMBER("1234") AS A,
IS_NUMBER(1234) AS B,
IS_NUMBER({prop: 1234}) AS C -
What is the output of the query?
a) [{"A": false, "B": true, "C": false}]
b) [{"A": true, "B": false, "C": true}]
c) [{"A": true, "B": true, "C": false}]
d) [{"A": true, "B": true, "C": true}]
 
05. Reference Scenario: click here
You are troubleshooting the current issues caused by the application updates. Which action can address the application updates issue without affecting the functionality of the application?
a) Enable time to live for the con-product container.
b) Set the default consistency level of account1 to strong.
c) Set the default consistency level of account1 to bounded staleness.
d) Add a custom indexing policy to the con-product container.
 
06. You have a database in an Azure Cosmos DB Core (SQL) API account. The database is backed up every two hours. You need to implement a solution that supports point-in-time restore.
What should you do first?
a) Configure the Backup & Restore settings for the account.
b) Create a new account that has a periodic backup policy.
c) Enable Continuous Backup for the account.
d) Configure the Point In Time Restore settings for the account.
 
07. You have the following query.
SELECT * FROM ׁ
WHERE c.sensor = "TEMP1"
AND c.value < 22 -
AND c.timestamp >= 1619146031231
You need to recommend a composite index strategy that will minimize the request units (RUs) consumed by the query. What should you recommend?
a) a composite index for (sensor ASC, value ASC) and a composite index for (sensor ASC, timestamp ASC)
b) a composite index for (sensor ASC, value ASC, timestamp ASC) and a composite index for (sensor DESC, value DESC, timestamp DESC)
c) a composite index for (value ASC, sensor ASC) and a composite index for (timestamp ASC, sensor ASC)
d) a composite index for (sensor ASC, value ASC, timestamp ASC)
 
08. You have an application named App1 that reads the data in an Azure Cosmos DB Core (SQL) API account. App1 runs the same read queries every minute. The default consistency level for the account is set to eventual. You discover that every query consumes request units (RUs) instead of using the cache.
You verify the IntegratedCacheiteItemHitRate metric and the IntegratedCacheQueryHitRate metric. Both metrics have values of 0. You verify that the dedicated gateway cluster is provisioned and used in the connection string.
You need to ensure that App1 uses the Azure Cosmos DB integrated cache. What should you configure?
a) the indexing policy of the Azure Cosmos DB container
b) the connectivity mode of the App1 CosmosClient
c) the consistency level of the requests from App1
d) the default consistency level of the Azure Cosmos DB account
 
09. You have a container named container1 in an Azure Cosmos DB Core (SQL) API account. Upserts of items in container1 occur every three seconds.
You have an Azure Functions app named function1 that is supposed to run whenever items are inserted or replaced in container1. You discover that function1 runs, but not on every upsert. You need to ensure that function1 processes each upsert within one second of the upsert.
Which property should you change in the Function.json file of function1?
a) checkpointInterval
b) leaseCollectionsThroughput
c) maxItemsPerInvocation
d) feedPollDelay
 
10. You need to implement a trigger in Azure Cosmos DB Core (SQL) API that will run before an item is inserted into a container. Which two actions should you perform to ensure that the trigger runs?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
a) Append pre to the name of the JavaScript function trigger.
b) For each create request, set the access condition in RequestOptions.
c) For each create request, set the trigger name in RequestOptions.
d) For each create request, set the consistency level to session in RequestOptions.
e) Register the trigger as a pre-trigger.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: e

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified - Azure Cosmos DB Developer Specialty (DP-420) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (78 votes)