70-742 Identity with Windows Server 2016 Certification Sample Questions

Identity with Windows Server 2016 Dumps, 70-742 Dumps, 70-742 PDF, Identity with Windows Server 2016 VCE, Microsoft 70-742 VCE, Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2016 PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Identity with Windows Server 2016 exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 70-742 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Identity with Windows Server 2016 Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) - Windows Server 2016 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft 70-742 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Identity with Windows Server 2016 Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft 70-742 Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following describes the AD CS role as a certificate provider and validator?
a) Certificate authority
b) Domain controller
c) Identity provider
d) Public key certificate
 
02. Which Active Directory service implements autoenrollment?
a) Internet Information Services
b) Rights Management Services
c) Directory Services
d) Group Policy
 
03. How is metadata cleared from the directory for a controller that was not demoted gracefully?
a) Recover with an authoritative restore.
b) Re-promote it to a domain controller and then demote it gracefully.
c) Use ntdsutil.
d) Delete the computer object from the domain controllers container.
 
04. Which of the following two systems exchange identity information in a federated identity deployment?
a) Active Directory and Windows Server
b) AD FS and AD RMS
c) Relying party and identity provider
d) Federator and consumer
 
05. Which command-line utility is used to create the media for an Install from Media (IFM) installation?
a) dcpromo
b) Install-WindowsFeature
c) adprep
d) ntdsutil
 
06. Which database is recommended for a multiserver AD FS server farm?
a) Windows Internal Database
b) SQL Server
c) Active Directory
d) Microsoft Access
 
07. How is Workplace Join enabled for computers on the network?
a) With a logon script
b) Using Administrative Templates in a GPO
c) Manually on a case-by-case basis
d) By pushing a download from the AD FS logon page
 
08. Which of the following are preferences that can be configured as Windows Settings?
a) Registry settings
b) Power Options
c) Internet Explorer settings
d) Ini Files
 
09. What is the PowerShell cmdlet to reset an account password?
a) Set-ADAccountPassword
b) Enable-ADUser
c) Set-ADUser
d) Disable-ADAccount
 
10. What GUI tool do you use to install AD DS on a Windows Server 2016 with Desktop Experience?
a) Local Server
b) Active Directory Administration Center
c) Active Directory Domains and Trusts
d) Server Manager

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: a, d
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) - Windows Server 2016 (70-742) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (21 votes)