70-697 Configuring Windows Devices Certification Sample Questions

Configuring Windows Devices Dumps, 70-697 Dumps, 70-697 PDF, Configuring Windows Devices VCE, Microsoft 70-697 VCE, Microsoft MCSA Windows 10 PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Configuring Windows Devices exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 70-697 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Configuring Windows Devices Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) - Windows 10 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft 70-697 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Configuring Windows Devices Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft 70-697 Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following are true about the use of the 64-bit Windows operating system?
a) Most 32-bit programs can run efficiently on a 64-bit machine, with the exception of some antivirus and other low-level system programs.
b) 32-bit programs will not run on a 64-bit machine; you must upgrade all 32-bit programs to 64-bit.
c) Programs specifically designed to run on a 64-bit machine won't work on 32-bit Windows.
d) You need 64-bit device drivers to use all your hardware devices with 64-bit Windows. Drivers designed for 32-bit Windows won't work on a machine running 64-bit Windows.
e) Any device driver written for 32-bit Windows will work perfectly well on a 64-bit Windows machine.
 
02. Which of the following is not a distinguishing characteristic of Windows Store apps?
a) Can use live tiles that are dynamically updated
b) Uses active icons to display content
c) Enables touchscreen and pen input
d) Shares content with other apps
 
03. How do you enable Always Offline Mode?
a) Use Group Policy to enable the Configure Slow-Link Mode policy setting and set Enable Transparent Caching to Enabled.
b) Use Group Policy to enable the Configure Slow-Link Mode policy setting and set the latency to 1 (millisecond).
c) Use Group Policy to enable the Configure Slow-Link Mode policy setting and set the latency to 0 (millisecond).
d) Open Sync Center and click Offline Files. Click Schedule and configure the schedule to only sync manually.
 
04. What types of devices can you enroll with Microsoft Intune?
a) Windows 10 and Windows 10 mobile
b) Any Windows device
c) Windows and Apple devices
d) Windows, Android, iOS, and Mac devices
e) Android, Windows Mobile, and iOS devices
 
05. Which of the following best describes Windows To Go?
a) A portable computer on which Windows 10 is installed and booted with user credentials obtained from a USB device.
b) A copy of Windows 10 located on a network drive that you access from any computer using a USB device that contains user credentials and a path to the network drive.
c) A copy of Windows Mobile imaged onto a USB device that enables a user to boot any computer with compatible hardware into the operating system on the USB device.
d) A copy of Windows 10 imaged onto a USB device that enables a user to boot any computer with compatible hardware into the operating system on the USB device.
 
06. Which of the following network types is a distributed concept, in which users manage their own data sharing?
a) Workgroup
b) Homegroup
c) Domain
d) Workgroup or domain
 
07. Where can users associate a Microsoft account with a domain account?
a) Users can’t do this. Only administrators can perform this task in Active Directory Users And Computers on a domain controller.
b) In the Settings app, on the Accounts page
c) In the Group Policy Management Editor by expanding Computer Configuration/ Policies/ Windows Settings/ Local Policies/ Security
d) In the Settings app, on the Personalization page.
 
08. Which of the following are true about hidden administrative shares?
a) These shares are suffixed with the $ symbol and are visible in any Explorer window.
b) These shares are suffixed with the $ symbol and are visible only in the Shares node of the Computer Management snap-in.
e) These shares are suffixed with the $ symbol and can be accessed from the Network and Sharing Center.
d) You can access these shares by entering the UNC path to the share in the Run command.
e) These shares are created by default when Windows 8.1 is first installed, and they cannot be removed.
 
09. What command-line tool can you use to install Windows Features?
a) DiskPart
b) DISM
c) BCDedit
d) Sysprep
e) Windows PE
 
10. Which of the following actions can you perform from the Windows Firewall Control Panel applet on your Windows 10 computer?
a) Specify ports that are allowed to communicate across the Windows Firewall.
b) Specify programs that are allowed to communicate across the Windows Firewall.
c) Set the firewall to block all incoming connections, including those in the list of allowed programs.
d) Configure logging settings for programs that are blocked by the firewall.
e) Specify a series of firewall settings according to the type of network to which you are connected.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a, c, d
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: a, b
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: b, d, e
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: b, c, e

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) - Windows 10 (70-697) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (20 votes)