70-412 Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services Certification Sample Questions

Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services Dumps, 70-412 Dumps, 70-412 PDF, Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services VCE, Microsoft 70-412 VCE, Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 70-412 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) - Windows Server 2012 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft 70-412 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft 70-412 Sample Questions:

01. You are an administrator with responsibilities for two Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forests, fi-print.com and stayandsleep.com.
You want to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage both forests, including multiple child domains in each forest. There is a one-way trust between fi-print.com and stayandsleep.com. You deploy and configure an IPAM server on a site in fi-print.com.
You are able to discover domain controllers, DNS server, and DHCP servers in fi-print.com, but you cannot detect any resources in stayandsleep.com. You need to be able to manage resources in stayandsleep.com.
What should you do?
a) Deploy a separate IPAM server in stayandsleep.com.
b) Deploy a stand-alone server as an IPAM server.
c) Move the IPAM server to a subnet that is not part of a site for either forest.
d) Configure a two-way trust between fi-print.com and stayandsleep.com.
 
02. Your network contains a perimeter network and an internal network. The internal network contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure.
The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store. You plan to deploy a federation server proxy to a server named Server2 in the perimeter network. You need to identify which value must be included in the certificate that is deployed to Server2.
What should you identify?
a) The FQDN of the AD FS server
b) The name of the Federation Service
c) The name of the Active Directory domain
d) The public IP address of Server2
 
03. Which of the following services of Active Directory is responsible for maintaining the replication topology?
a) File Replication Service
b) Knowledge Consistency Checker
c) Windows Internet Name Service
d) Domain Name System
 
04. You are an administrator for an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with two domain controllers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. You are setting up an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm named adfs that will allow users to connect to claims-aware applications from Windows 8.1 and iOS mobile devices.
You want to configure multifactor authentication (MFA) requiring certificate authentication. This should be applied to all clients.
What should you do?
a) Configure a Relying Party Trust.
b) Install and configure the Windows Azure Multi-Factor Authentication Server.
c) Run Set-AdfsGlobalAuthenticationPolicy.
d) Run Set-AdfsAdditionalAuthenticationRule.
 
05. You are an administrator for an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You configure a physical failover cluster on four member servers that all run Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2. Each server has the Hyper-V role configured.
The cluster hosts two virtual machines (VMs) named Guest1 and Guest2. They are hosted on different physical nodes. You need to configure the VMs so that they continue to be hosted on different nodes in case of a failover.
What should you do?
a) Configure the AntiAffinityClassNames property with a different value for each VM.
b) Configure the AutoFailbackType property with a value of 0.
c) Configure the AutoFailbackType property with a value of 1.
d) Configure the AntiAffinityClassNames property with the same value for each VM.
 
06. Which security groups must a user account be a member of to modify the AD RMS SCP?
(Choose two.)
a) Domain Admins
b) AD RMS Enterprise Administrators
c) Enterprise Admins
d) Cryptographic Operators.
 
07. You are an administrator for an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest named fi-print.com. It includes two child domains named ops.fi-print.com and prod.fi-print.com.
All domain controllers run Microsoft Windows Server 2012 or Windows Server 2012 R2. You are partnering temporarily with a company whose network is configured as a UNIX realm. Users in the partner company will need access to resources in fi-print.com but should not have access to the other domains.
Users in the fi-print.com forest should have no access to resources in the UNIX realm. You are using Active Directory Domains and Trusts to configure the trust from fi-print.com. You choose to create a realm trust.
How should you configure the trust?
a) Transitive, one-way outgoing trust
b) Non-transitive, one-way incoming trust
c) Non-transitive, one-way outgoing trust
d) Transitive, one-way incoming trust
 
08. In which of the following scenarios might you need to upgrade SYSVOL replication from FRS to DFSR?
(Choose two.)
a) The first domain controllers installed in the domain were running Windows 2000 Server.
b) The first domain controllers installed in the domain were running Windows Server 2003.
c) The first domain controllers installed in the domain were running Windows Server 2008.
d) The first domain controllers installed in the domain were running Windows Server 2008 R2.
 
09. You are an administrator for a network configured as two Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forests.
One forest hosts the bcdtrain.com domain and the other one hosts the fi-print.com domain. Domain controllers in each domain include computers that are running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows Server 2012 R2. Users in either domain do not have access to resources in the other domain. You want to deploy a file classification infrastructure that supports user claims.
The user accounts involved are in the bcdtrain.com domain. File servers hosting the file shares are member servers in the fi-print domain. The file servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You want to minimize the administrative effort necessary to implement user claims.
What should you do?
(Choose two.)
a) Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2012 R2.
b) Establish a two-way external trust between the two forests.
c) Upgrade the file servers to Windows Server 2012 R2.
d) Establish a two-way forest trust between the two forests.
e) Create computer objects for the file servers in the bcdtrain.com domain.
 
10. Which of the following applications would be better suited on a failover cluster instead of a network load-balanced cluster?
(Choose two.)
a) SQL Server
b) Website
c) Exchange Mailbox Server
d) VPN services

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: b, c
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: a, b
Question: 09
Answer: a, d
Question: 10
Answer: a, c

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) - Windows Server 2012 (70-412) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (22 votes)