70-411 Administering Windows Server 2012 Certification Sample Questions

Administering Windows Server 2012 Dumps, 70-411 Dumps, 70-411 PDF, Administering Windows Server 2012 VCE, Microsoft 70-411 VCE, Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Administering Windows Server 2012 exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 70-411 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Administering Windows Server 2012 Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) - Windows Server 2012 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft 70-411 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Administering Windows Server 2012 Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft 70-411 Sample Questions:

01. Your network is configured as an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
A member server running Microsoft Windows Server 2012 named DS1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) role installed and running. You want to configure DS1 to support the BitLocker Network Unlock feature.
What must you do to prepare DS1 to support Network Unlock?
(Choose two.)
a) Create a Network Unlock Certificate and deploy the certificate and private key to DS1.
b) Install the BitLocker Network Unlock optional feature on DS1.
c) Install the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) role on DS1.
d) Enable the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) on DS1.
e) Configure DS1 as a domain controller.
 
02. How can you monitor real-time performance on a remote computer?
a) Run Resource Monitor from the Administrative Tools folder.
b) Run the command perfmon /res from an elevated prompt.
c) Run Performance Monitor and connect to the remote computer. Then right-click Monitoring Tools and select Resource Monitor from the Action menu.
d) Open a remote desktop session on the remote computer and then run Resource Monitor from the Administrative Tools folder.
e) Create a PSSession to the remote computer with New-PSSession; then enter the session with Enter-PSSession. Run the command perfmon /res in the remote PSSession.
 
03. Which of the following are required to install the Windows Deployment Services role on Windows Server 2012 R2?
(Choose two.)
a) An active DHCP server
b) A working and reachable DNS server
c) A local volume with a Resilient File System (ReFS)
d) An AD DS server
 
04. You want to publish a printer to Active Directory. Where would you click in order to accomplish this task?
a) The Sharing tab
b) The Advanced tab
c) The Device Settings tab
d) The Printing Preferences button
 
05. Your network is configured as a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 Windows Server 2012 R2. A member server running Windows Server 2012 R2 is configured with the Windows Deployment Server (WDS) role.
You are deploying Windows 8.1 to several computers using WDS multicast. You need to allow clients currently installing to continue but not let any additional client join the broadcast.
What command should you use?
a) Wdsutil /stop
b) Deny-WdsClient
c) Disconnect-WdsMulticastClient
d) Wdsutil /remove
e) Wdsmcast
 
06. In the scenario of question 1, what command security should the script run as?
a) Local Service
b) Domain Users
c) Local System
d) Protected Users
 
07. What are the required postinstallation commands to configure WSUS to connect to a SQL Server database?
(Choose two.)
a) wsusutil postinstall content_dir=D:\WSUS
b) wsusutil postinstall SQL_INSTANCE_NAME=localhost content_dir=D:\WSUS
c) Set-WsusServerSynchronization -SyncFromMU
d) Invoke-WsusServerCleanup
 
08. You need to restore the Client Backup GPO from the most recent backup. What command should you use?
a) Restore-GPO -Name “Client Backup GPO”
b) Restore-GPO -All -Path \\Server\BackupGPOs
c) Restore-GPO -Name “Client Backup GPO” -Path \\Server\BackupGPOs
d) Import-GPO -BackupGpoName “Client Backup GPO” -TargetName “Restored Client Backup GPO” -Path \\Server\BackupGPOs
 
09. Your network is configured as a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 or Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain function level is Windows Server 2008. The network includes a member server running Windows Server 2012 R2 that has the Network Policy and Access Services role installed.
You create a network policy that limits non-compliant client computers to a restricted network until all issues have been resolved. You need to identify the remediation servers available for this purpose.
What should you do first?
a) Run New-NpsRemediationServerGroup.
b) Run Get-NpsRemediationServerGroup.
c) Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012 R2.
d) Run New-NpsRemediationServer.
 
10. When you configure NPS for DHCP, you configure the network policy to enforce the health policy. What settings do you need make in the network policy?
a) If the client SHV fails one or more SHV checks, deny access.
b) If the client SHV fails one or more SHV checks, grant access only for EAP clients.
c) If the client SHV passes one or more SHV checks, deny access.
d) If the client SHV passes one or more SHV checks, enable access.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a, b
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: a, b
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: b, c
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) - Windows Server 2012 (70-411) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (22 votes)