IBM DB2 System Administrator for z/OS (C2090-317) Certification Sample Questions

DB2 System Administrator for z/OS Dumps, C2090-317 Dumps, C2090-317 PDF, DB2 System Administrator for z/OS VCE, IBM C2090-317 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM DB2 11 System Administrator for z/OS exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2090-317 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM DB2 System Administrator for z/OS Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified System Administrator - DB2 11 for z/OS certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2090-317 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM DB2 System Administrator for z/OS Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2090-317 Sample Questions:

01. For migration to DB2 11, we must implement the early code (ERLY). What DB2 library contains the early code for DB2?
a) prefix.SDSNLINK
b) prefix.SDSNEXIT
c) prefix.SDSNLOD2
d) prefix.SDSNLOAD
 
02. Which utility can be used to reset the copy-pending status?
a) REPAIR
b) DSNJU003
c) DSN1COPY
d) COPYTOCOPY
 
03. If a DB2 subsystem fails during start up in the log initialization phase, which two steps are needed in your corrective actions to minimize impact without completing a cold start?
a) Start DB2 using DEFER ALL.
b) Use DSNJU003 with the ENDRBA option.
c) Use DSNJU003 with the STARTRBA option.
d) Recover the subsystem to the last known system checkpoint in BSDS.
e) Start DB2 using DEFER on catalog and directory.
 
04. The use of the work file database for RID list processing is controlled by the value of which subsystem parameter?
a) MAXRBLK
b) WFDBSEP
c) MAXTEMPS
d) MAXTEMPSRID
 
05. A column mask is defined on TB_A. Which statement runs successfully?
a) SELECT ' FROM TB_A INTERSECT SELECT * FROM TB_B
b) SELECT ' FROM TB_A UNION ALL SELECT ' FROM TB_B
c) SELECT ' FROM TB_A EXCEPT ALL SELECT ' FROM TB_B
d) SELECT'FROM TB A INTERSECT ALL SELECT * FROM TBB
 
06. Which DB2 catalog or directory table space CANNOT be reorganized?
a) DSNDB01.SCT02
b) DSNDB01.SYSUTILX
c) DSNDB06.SYSTSCPY
d) DSNDB06.SYSTSPDO
 
07. Program Authorization does NOT work in which environment?
a) IMS
b) CICS
c) DSN command processor
d) Programs that run in stored procedure address spaces
 
08. How can conditional restarts affect sequence objects?
a) Duplicate entries will be deleted.
b) Gaps may exist.
c) All values will be reset beginning from 1.
d) All values will be reset beginning from 0.
 
09. What utility can benefit from the additional zllP (IBM System z Integrated Information Processor) enablement inDB2 11?
a) COPY
b) RUNSTATS
c) CHECK INDEX
d) MODIFY STATISTICS
 
10. You use utility DSN1PRNT to print the header page of table space DB1TS1. Where do you find information about the various header page fields?
a) DB2 Utility guide
b) DB2 Diagnosis guide
c) DB2 Messages
d) DB2 Administration guide

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: d, e
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in IBM Certified System Administrator - DB2 11 for z/OS (C2090-317) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (18 votes)