E20-390 VNX Solutions Specialist Certification Sample Questions

VNX Solutions Specialist Dumps, E20-390 Dumps, E20-390 PDF, VNX Solutions Specialist VCE, DELL EMC E20-390 VCE, DELL EMC EMCIE PDF, DELL EMC EMCIE PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the DELL EMC Implementation Engineer VNX Solutions Specialist exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-390 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample DELL EMC VNX Solutions Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual DELL EMC Implementation Engineer VNX Solutions Specialist (EMCIE) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real DELL EMC E20-390 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium DELL EMC VNX Solutions Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

DELL EMC E20-390 Sample Questions:

01. A SnapView snapshot can have how many snapshots of the source LUN?
a) 8
b) 24
c) 128
d) 256
 
02. What should be done prior to manually stopping a SnapView session that is running?
a) Save all memory mapping entries to the COFW log.
b) Flush the host buffers and deactivate the snapshot.
c) Remove the source LUN from the SnapView session.
d) Remove the global pool LUN associated with the SnapView session from the reserved LUN pool.
 
03. By default, which event is audited on the VNX Control Station?
a) Root file system access by administrators
b) Removal of files on a Data Mover
c) Removal of files on the Control Station
d) Creation of directories on the Control Station
 
04. Which authentication methods can be used to log into Unisphere Manager?
a) Local, Global, and LDAP
b) Local, LDAP, and iSNS
c) Active Directory, Local, and DNS
d) Global, DNS, and D@RE
 
05. Which tool is used to create a replacement guide for a VNX system?
a) Unisphere
b) VNX Procedure Generator
c) Unisphere Service Manager
d) VNX Initialization tool
 
06. After presenting a LUN to a Linux host, which utility is used to configure a partition?
a) fdisk
b) Disk Management
c) Unisphere Server Utility
d) Unisphere Service Manager
 
07. You are configuring the reserve LUN pool on a new VNX. What LUN types can be added to the reserve LUN pool?
a) Thick pool LUNs and traditional LUNs.
b) Traditional LUNs only.
c) Thick and Thin pool LUNs.
d) All pool LUNs and traditional LUNs.
 
08. You are using the LUN Migration Tool. What is known about the destination LUN?
a) It can be a private LUN.
b) It can be in a storage group.
c) It can be part of the Snap View software.
d) It can be larger than the source LUN.
 
09. To which location are audit configuration files backed up?
a) /nas/var/auditing
b) /celerra/audit
c) /var/auditing/
d) /etc/audit
 
10. You are exporting a file system from a VNX Unified system at the subdirectory level. What is a key consideration?
a) The file system must be exported again if the user and group permissions are modified.
b) When an export is deleted, subdirectories are automatically destroyed.
c) It is a best practice to configure group and user permissions for the subdirectory.
d) The lost+found and etc directories become visible to the client.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in DELL EMC Implementation Engineer VNX Solutions Specialist (EMCIE) (E20-390) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (30 votes)