Dell EMC Unity Solutions Specialist (E20-393) Certification Sample Questions

DCS-IE Dumps, E20-393 Dumps, E20-393 PDF, DCS-IE VCE, Dell EMC E20-393 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Unity Solutions Specialist for Implementation Engineers exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-393 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Unity Solutions Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Implementation Engineer - Unity Solutions (DECS-IE) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-393 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real-time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Unity Solutions Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-393 Sample Questions:

01. What condition must be met when performing a Data in Place conversion?
a) M.2 device must be swapped before replacing the new Storage Processor
b) Both Storage Processors must be put in Service mode
c) Primary Storage Processor must be swapped before the secondary one
d) Both Storage Processors must be powered off
 
02. At what point does a host write I/O get written to the compression library?
a) Immediately after being acknowledge by the host
b) After the write is in cache but not yet acknowledged by the host
c) After the write is in the data log and a PFDC flush operation occurs
d) Immediately after it is written to the data log
 
03. When connecting hosts to a Unity storage array, which protocols are supported?
a) FICON and iSCSIsss
b) Fibre Channel and FCoE
c) iSCSI and Fibre Channel
d) iSCSI and FCoE
 
04. Which Unity storage resource is configured when running the Initial Configuration wizard?
a) Consistency Group
b) Storage Pool
c) File System
d) LUN
 
05. For a single asynchronous replication session, what does Unity automatically create?
a) Four internal snapshots: two on the source, two on the destination
b) Two internal snapshots: one on the source, one on the destination
c) Two write intent logs: one on the source, one on the destination
d) Four write intent logs: two on the source, two on the destination
 
06. Which types of quota policies are used to calculate disk usage when implementing file system quotas?
a) Disk capacity, block
b) File size, disk capacity
c) Block, inode
d) File size, block
 
07. What step needs to be completed prior to performing the LUN Snapshot Attach to Host operation?
a) Configure host connectivity to Unity
b) Detach host from snapshots of any other LUN
c) Configure host for LUN access
d) Configure host NTP time synchronization
 
08. A company has several LUNs being accessed by VMware ESXi over iSCSI. How can they minimize the resulting impact on performance?
a) Configure the ESXi host for Round Robin Path Selection with IOPS limit of 2
b) Configure the ESXi host to send an ACK for every other full-sized data segment
c) Disable “DelayedACK” on the ESXi host
d) Enable “DelayedACK” on the ESXi host
 
09. In which CloudIQ proactive health score category is CPU utilization monitored?
a) Capacity
b) Performance
c) Configuration
d) System Health
 
10. Which option can be enabled in the Advanced tab of the SMB Share Properties window?
a) Protocol Encryption
b) SMB Direct
c) CEPA support
d) NMFS support

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Implementation Engineer - Unity Solutions (DECS-IE) (E20-393) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (37 votes)