Dell EMC Elastic Cloud Storage Specialist Systems Administrator (DES-1B31) Certification Sample Questions

Elastic Cloud Storage Specialist Systems Administrator Dumps, DES-1B31 Dumps, DES-1B31 PDF, Elastic Cloud Storage Specialist Systems Administrator VCE, Dell EMC DES-1B31 VCE, Dell EMC DCS-SA PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS) Specialist Exam for Systems Administrator exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DES-1B31 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Elastic Cloud Storage Specialist Systems Administrator Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator - Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC DES-1B31 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Elastic Cloud Storage Specialist Systems Administrator Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC DES-1B31 Sample Questions:

01. On which level(s) is the ECS quota enforced?
a) Namespace only
b) Bucket only
c) Object user
d) Bucket and namespace
 
02. A retention policy and a retention period are defined for the same object. What will control the deletion of that object?
a) The one that was created first
b) Only the retention period
c) The one with the greater time interval
d) Only the retention policy
 
03. How is an ECS federation created?
a) From the first ECS running the primary VDC, create an additional VDC entry for each remote ECS instance.
b) Add the remote VDC into the replication group configuration for the primary VDC
c) Create a new federation configuration from any VDC, then add all other VDCs to the configuration
d) Create the remote VDC then merge both the first VDC and the remote VDC into the federation configuration.
 
04. An organization decides to use Dell EMC Isilon CloudPools with ECS as the cloud storage target. During initial integration, they discover that they are unable to create a cloud storage account.
What can be the reason for this issue?
a) Incorrect cloud provider type selected
b) Management user is configured as a User Admin
c) Object local user is configured as namespace admin
d) ECS bucket was already created
 
05. What can be used to access OpenStack Swift data on an ECS?
a) S3 Curl from ECS ECS UI
b) S3 browser ECS CLI
c) OpenStack Swift client browser OpenStack Swift API
d) Amazon S3 REST API ECS CLI
 
06. Which tool is used for Application Cliplist generation?
a) JCenteraVerify
b) CUA
c) JCASScript
d) CenteraExerciser
 
07. What is a consideration when enabling cold storage on an ECS storage pool?
a) A user with root privileges can enable cold storage on the pool at any time
b) Dell EMC support can enable cold storage on the pool whenever requested
c) Cold storage can be enabled only when creating the storage pool
d) Cold storage can be enabled only after installing a specific cold storage license
 
08. How does a user apply a license on an ECS system?
a) Within the ECS portal
b) Using the command line interface (CLI)
c) Through SSH
d) Using the ECS Rest API
 
09. You are configuring a DD Cloud Tier and ECS system as part of a LTR cloud backup solution. When adding the Cloud Unit in the Data Domain system you cannot connect to the ECS system.
What is preventing the configuration from being completed?
a) The namespace used for DD Cloud Tier is applied to a federated VDC instead of a single VDC
b) An object user associated with the DD Cloud Tier namespace is missing
c) ECS software version 2.2 HotFix 1 is installed on the ECS appliance
d) Two different DD Cloud Units were added as “Dell EMC Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS)”
 
10. Which tab would a user select in the ECS portal to configure ESRS?
a) Settings
b) Manage
c) Dashboard
d) Connections

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator - Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS) (DES-1B31) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (26 votes)