Dell EMC Data Domain Specialist (E20-585) Certification Sample Questions

DCS-SA Dumps, E20-585 Dumps, E20-585 PDF, DDCS-SA VCE, Dell EMC E20-585 VCE, Dell EMC DECS-SA PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Data Domain Specialist for Systems Administrator exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-585 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Data Domain Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator, Data Domain (DECS-SA) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-585 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Data Domain Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-585 Sample Questions:

01. Which type of encryption is used to encapsulate replicated data over the wire in a Data Domain system?
a) CBC AES 256-bit
b) GCM AES 256-bit
c) OpenSSL AES 128-bit
d) OpenSSL AES 256-bit
 
02. A systems administrator wants to integrate a Data Domain system into an IBM Spectrum Protect environment over NAS.
What is required for the integration?
a) Disk class device
b) File class device
c) Advanced File Type device
d) L180 emulation
 
03. In a Data Domain and Veritas NetBackup environment, what is a function of the Media Server?
a) Read/write management
b) Index management
c) Backup management
d) Resource management
 
04. Which Data Domain feature results in less storage required for data protection and requires less WAN bandwidth for replication?
a) Directory replication
b) Variable length segment deduplication
c) Collection replication
d) Fixed length segment deduplication
 
05. A company performs regular backups to meet their compliance requirements. However, the target system for their backups has a limited storage capacity.
Which Data Domain feature will reduce the storage footprint for the company?
a) Post process deduplication
b) Data Sanitization
c) Inline deduplication
d) Cleaning
 
06. Which command lists the file systems exported by a Data Domain system?
a) nfs show active
b) net show stats
c) nfs show clients
d) net show hosts
 
07. A company has implemented a multi-vendor backup environment with Data Domain. The company wants to reduce the backup times for their large file servers.
Which backup software provides the ability to distribute the deduplication process to clients?
a) Dell EMC NetWorker
b) IBM Spectrum Protect
c) Quest vRanger
d) Pivotal
 
08. What is a benefit of deploying a Data Domain Cloud Tier?
a) Automated, policy-based tiering
b) Better performance during restores
c) Additional storage space for backups
d) Lower RTO and RPO
 
09. Which backup application needs both Ethernet and Fibre Channel connections to be configured for integration with a Dell EMC Data Domain system?
a) Quest vRanger
b) IBM Spectrum Protect
c) Dell EMC ProtectPoint
d) Commvault Simpana
 
10. A backup administrator is planning to implement the Retention Lock Compliance feature on their Data Domain system. What is a consideration for using this feature?
a) Can be removed from the Data Domain system without data loss
b) Must be supported by CIFS, NFS, VTL, and DD Boost protocols
c) Requires single sign-on for administrative actions
d) Files cannot be deleted or overwritten

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator, Data Domain (DECS-SA) (E20-585) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (31 votes)