Dell EMC Backup Recovery Solutions Specialist (E20-591) Certification Sample Questions

Backup Recovery Solutions Specialist Dumps, E20-591 Dumps, E20-591 PDF, Backup Recovery Solutions Specialist VCE, Dell EMC E20-591 VCE, Dell EMC DECS-TA PDF, Dell EMC EMCTA PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Backup Recovery Solutions Specialist for Technology Architects exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-591 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Backup Recovery Solutions Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Technology Architect - Backup Recovery Solutions (DECS-TA) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-591 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Backup Recovery Solutions Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-591 Sample Questions:

01. Which EMC Data Protection Advisor feature supports multi-tenancy environments?
a) Partitioning DPA application servers into separate clusters
b) Automatic, continuous replication of the datastore to offsite locations
c) Locating the DPA application server and datastore on a single server
d) Adding a datastore for each hosted company
 
02. A hosting company offers Backup-as-a-Service to their customers. The customers who decide to sign up for the service are provided with an Ethernet link to an EMC Data Domain system where the backups are stored.
Optionally, customers can choose to have their backup data replicated to a secondary location. Which kind of replication should be configured?
a) Root-to-Root
b) Pool
c) Collection
d) MTree
 
03. What accurately describes the NetWorker strong authentication mechanics?
a) Relies on SSL provided the OpenSSL library, oldauth authentication is unavailable
b) Relies on SSL provided the OpenSSL library, oldauth authentication is supported
c) Relies on SSL provided the OACC library, oldauth authentication is supported
d) Relies on SSL provided the Jasypt library, oldauth authentication is unavailable
 
04. When using the Secure Multi-Tenancy feature on an EMC Data Domain, which action can a tenant administrator perform?
a) Self-service fastcopy
b) Set capacity
c) Set stream quota
d) Report on tenant unit data
 
05. With EMC Data Domain Extended Retention, what is a characteristic of a sealed retention unit?
a) Unit must be manually put into an online mode if recovery of data is necessary
b) Existing data can be edited but no new data can be written
c) Data from the retention unit can be recovered even if the other units in the same system are lost
d) Data in the sealed unit is not replicated for security reasons
 
06. A customer requires a backup solution that provides a monthly backup to tape for long-term retention and daily backups to disk. They also want to minimize their backup storage requirements and the amount of daily backup traffic that travels over the network. Which EMC backup solution would you recommend?
a) NetWorker with Avamar
b) NetWorker alone
c) Avamar alone
d) Avamar with Data Domain
 
07. Which technique is used by the EMC Data Domain operating system to quickly identify new unique segments?
a) Segment localities
b) Summary vector
c) Hash cache
d) Fingerprint
 
08. In an EMC Data Domain environment, which four DIA technologies are used to prevent data loss?
a) End-to-end verification Fault avoidance and containment Continuous fault detection and healing Inline deduplication
b) End-to-end verification Fault avoidance and containment RAID 5 File system recoverability
c) End-to-end verification Variable-length deduplication Continuous fault detection and healing File system recoverability
d) End-to-end verification Fault avoidance and containment Continuous fault detection and healing File system recoverability
 
09. A customer is performing DB2 backup using Protect Point. Which level of backup can be performed with Snapshot?
a) Data file backup
b) Log backup
c) Database
d) Table space
 
10. What is the access mode of the EMC Avamar server during the checkpoint maintenance activity?
a) Read-only at the start of the maintenance activity
b) Read-only at the end of the maintenance activity
c) Read-only throughout the maintenance activity
d) Read/write throughout the maintenance activity

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Technology Architect - Backup Recovery Solutions (DECS-TA) (E20-591) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (29 votes)