Dell EMC Avamar Implementation Engineers (E20-594) Certification Sample Questions

Avamar Implementation Engineers Dumps, E20-594 Dumps, E20-594 PDF, Avamar Implementation Engineers VCE, Dell EMC E20-594 VCE, Dell EMC DCS-IE PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Avamar Specialist for Implementation Engineers exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-594 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Avamar Implementation Engineers Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Implementation Engineer - Avamar (DECS-IE) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-594 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Avamar Implementation Engineers Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-594 Sample Questions:

01. How long are the Avamar Fitness Analyzer results cached from the time of creation?
a) 5 Min
b) 10 Min
c) 15 Min
d) 30 Min
 
02. Approximately how many objects can a single data stripe hold?
a) 10,000
b) 30,000
c) 64,000
d) 128,000
 
03. Before performing an Avamar software installation, where should the callable AVP packages be moved for processing by avinstaller?
a) /data01/avamar/repo/temp
b) /home/avamar
c) /usr/local/avamar/src
d) /data01/avamar/repo/packages
 
04. A large file server is a client to Avamar. The initial backup does not complete within the backup window and was cancelled by the user to create a partial backup.
By default, how long is the partial backup kept?
a) 7 days
b) 14 days
c) 30 days
d) Until the next successful backup
 
05. How many of the most recent items from the past 24–72 hours are displayed by the Activity Monitor tab?
a) 1,000
b) 2,500
c) 5,000
d) 7,500
 
06. During a 0.5TB AVE installation, the technician notices there are timeout errors. What is the most likely cause?
a) Virtual disks were configured as dynamic
b) Virtual disks were configured with eager zeroing
c) No virtual disks were added during the OVA deployment
d) No virtual disks were added during the OVF deployment
 
07. What is a valid configuration for the Avamar Gen4T S2400 node?
a) 7.8 TB license capacity, 8 disks RAID 6, 1 SSD
b) 7.8 TB license capacity, 12 disks RAID 6
c) 7.8 TB license capacity, 12 disks RAID 6, 1 SSD
d) 7.8 TB license capacity, 8 disks RAID 6
 
08. An administrator wants to run garbage collection manually. What may prevent the garbage collection job from starting?
a) Backups are still running
b) System is running in degraded mode
c) OS capacity utilization exceeds 85 percent
d) Replication is still running
 
09. Which port does EMC Avamar use to access the Management Console database for reporting?
a) 7778
b) 28002
c) 29000
d) 5555
 
10. Avamar clients are unable to connect to the Data Domain. Which firewall port should the backup administrator open to fix this outbound communication issue?
a) 2052 TCP/UDP
b) 2049 TCP/UDP
c) 2052 TCP only
d) 2049 UDP only

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Implementation Engineer - Avamar (DECS-IE) (E20-594) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (31 votes)