CompTIA CySA+ (CS0-003) Certification Sample Questions

CySA+ Dumps, CS0-003 Dumps, CS0-003 PDF, CySA+ VCE, CompTIA CS0-003 VCE, CompTIA CySA Plus PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the CS0-003 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample CompTIA CySA+ Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real CompTIA CS0-003 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium CompTIA CySA+ Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

CompTIA CS0-003 Sample Questions:

01. When assessing risks to your organization's IT infrastructure, which framework allows for prioritization based on the potential impact of threats?
a) NIST's Cybersecurity Framework
b) OWASP Top 10
c) Center for Internet Security (CIS) Top 20 Critical Security Controls
d) ISO 310007
 
02. Among the following strategies for dealing with multiple known vulnerabilities, which one is deemed MOST crucial for their successful management and mitigation?
a) The number of vulnerabilities
b) Prioritizing the risk level associated with each vulnerability
c) The type of vulnerabilities
d) The location of vulnerabilities
 
03. How could a company's reluctance to interrupt its business processes potentially impact its vulnerability management?
a) Increasing the company's overall market share
b) Enhancing the effectiveness of the company's marketing strategies
c) Boosting employee productivity during work hours
d) Leading to postponed or overlooked system updates and patches
 
04. Why is it crucial for an organization to conduct regular vulnerability management reporting?
a) Boosts the company's stock price
b) Improves employee morale
c) Helps in identifying and prioritizing the system vulnerabilities
d) Increases the number of customers
 
05. If you want to conduct an operating system identification during an nmap scan, which syntax should you utilize?
a) nmap -os
b) nmap -O
c) nmap -id
d) nmap -osscan
 
06. Dion Training conducts weekly vulnerability scanning of their network and patches any identified issues within 24 hours. Which of the following best describes the company's risk response strategy?
a) Avoidance
b) Acceptance
c) Mitigation
d) Transference
 
07. Which of the following methods can be used to identify affected hosts in a system?
(Choose THREE)
a) Using Bitlocker
b) Use a vulnerability scanner to scan the system for known vulnerabilities.
c) Use a packet sniffer to monitor network traffic for signs of exploitation.
d) Use a network scanner to scan the network for hosts that are running vulnerable software.
 
08. Why do legacy systems pose challenges for organizations when it comes to patching and remediation?
a) Legacy systems often lack support and compatibility with newer patches
b) Legacy systems are more secure and less susceptible to vulnerabilities
c) Legacy systems are easier to patch due to their simplified architecture
d) Legacy systems have built-in security mechanisms that prevent the need for patching
 
09. You have been investigating how a malicious actor was able to exfiltrate confidential data from a web server to a remote host. After an in-depth forensic review, you determine that the web server’s BIOS had been modified by the installation of a rootkit. After you remove the rootkit and reflash the BIOS to a known good image, what should you do in order to prevent the malicious actor from affecting the BIOS again?
a) Install an anti-malware application
b) Utilize secure boot
c) Install a host-based IDS
d) Utilize file integrity monitoring
 
10. While reviewing the configuration settings of your company's IIS web servers, you notice that directory browsing is enabled. This misconfiguration could potentially expose which of the following to an attacker?
a) The structure and content of your web directories
b) Your company's user email addresses
c) The private keys of your SSL certificates
d) Your company's financial records

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: b, c, d
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) (CS0-003) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (90 votes)