CompTIA CASP+ (CAS-004) Certification Sample Questions

CASP+ Dumps, CAS-004 Dumps, CAS-004 PDF, CASP+ VCE, CompTIA CAS-004 VCE, CompTIA CASP Plus PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the CAS-004 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample CompTIA CASP+ Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP+) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real CompTIA CAS-004 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium CompTIA CASP+ Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

CompTIA CAS-004 Sample Questions:

01. A common multitier network architecture might consist of which of the following layers?
a) DMZ, SAN, and VLAN tier
b) DMZ, application tier, and data tier
c) NAS, DMZ, and data tier
d) Public tier, private tier, and FMZ
 
02. In a large enterprise, e-discovery is best handled via which of the following?
a) A separate department
b) Outsourcing
c) Specialty appliances
d) Large in-house legal staff
 
03. You are testing an application for arithmetic errors. What is your best tool?
a) Fault injection
b) A fuzzing framework
c) Code walkthroughs
d) Use of specific library calls for math functions
 
04. ______________ are tactical documents that specify steps or processes required to meet a certain requirement.
a) Procedures
b) Guidelines
c) Baselines
d) Standards
 
05. Geolocation data would most likely be found in which of the following?
a) Word documents
b) Photographs
c) PDFsSpreadsheets
d) Spreadsheets
 
06. You have just run a tool that has identified the targeted operating system as Microsoft Windows 10. What step has occurred?
a) Port scanning
b) OS fingerprinting
c) Footprinting
d) Vulnerability scanning
 
07. A junior administrator at a sister company called to report a possible exposed private key that is used for PKI transactions. The administrator would like to know the easiest way to check whether the lost key has been flagged by the system.
What are you going to recommend to the administrator?
a) Hashing
b) Issuance to entities
c) Online Certificate Status Protocol
d) Wildcard verification
 
08. A hacker gains unauthorized access to your system and deletes data. This is an example of what type of failure?
a) Confidentiality
b) Availability
c) Authorization
d) Integrity
 
09. Which of the following best describes augmented reality?
a) Users’ perception of their real-world environment is completely replaced by a digital reality.
b) Users’ perception of their real-world environment is enhanced by digital elements.
c) Users’ devices and appliances are all networked together, forming a smart home.
d) Users’ devices and appliances are all networked together, forming a smart business.
 
10. When reviewing a cloud services contract, which provisions should you consider regarding the storage and handling of sensitive data?
a) Encryption of data at rest
b) Separation of data from other organizations
c) Encryption of data in transit
d) All of the above

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP+) (CAS-004) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (59 votes)