Veritas InfoScale Storage Administration (VCS-257) Certification Sample Questions

InfoScale Storage Administration Dumps, VCS-257 Dumps, VCS-257 PDF, InfoScale Storage Administration VCE, Veritas VCS-257 VCE, Veritas InfoScale Storage Administration - UNIX/Linux PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administration of Veritas InfoScale Storage 7.1 for UNIX/Linux exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the VCS-257 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Veritas InfoScale Storage Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - InfoScale Storage certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Veritas VCS-257 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Veritas InfoScale Storage Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Veritas VCS-257 Sample Questions:

01. What is the default private region size for Volume Manager disks?
a) 16MB for disks up to 2TB in size and 32 MB for larger disks
b) 16MB for disk types other than cdsdisk, 32MB for cdsdisk
c) 32MB for all disk types and sizes
d) 16MB for all disk types and sizes
 
02. Which two commands are used to remove a disk from a disk group?
(Select two.)
a) vxdisk
b) vxdiskadm
c) vxunreloc
d) vxdg
e) vxdiskunsetup
 
03. A user without administration privileges reaches the quota limit and is unable to create new files. Which two actions can the user perform to continue creating new files?
(Select two.)
a) compress files using vxcompress
b) remove files
c) deduplicate the file system
d) resize the file system
e) raise the quota limits
 
04. Which command reclaims unused space on a thin reclamation capable LUN that is part of a disk group?
a) vxassist
b) vxreclaim
c) vxdg
d) vxdisk
 
05. Which two Veritas Volume Manager operations can be performed using vxdiskadm?
(Select two.)
a) exclude an array support library
b) start/stop event source daemon
c) change the disk naming scheme
d) start/stop the vxconfigd daemon
e) mark a device as a spare
 
06. In a remote mirror configuration, data is mirrored between arrays at two geographically separated sites. Which volume read policy preferentially reads from plexes at the locally defined site?
a) round
b) prefer
c) siteread
d) local
 
07. Which utility is used to display compression statistics at a file system level?
a) fsadm
b) vxcompress
c) fsmap
d) vxfsstat
 
08. A relayout operation was started on the wrong volume. Which actions revert the volume to its original layout?
a) Abort the relayout using the 'vxrelayout' command and then reverse the relayout using the 'vxtask' command.
b) Abort the relayout using the 'vxtask' command and then reverse the relayout using the 'vxrelayout' command.
c) Pause the relayout using the 'vxtask' command and then reverse the relayout using the 'vxtask' command.
d) Pause the relayout using the 'vxrelayout' command and then use the 'vxtask' command.
 
09. Which access characteristic indicates a file system might benefit from compression?
a) low number of reads
b) high number of random writes
c) low latency
d) high number of sequential writes
 
10. What is the role of the cvm service group in a Cluster File System storage cluster?
a) it manages the Veritas Cluster Server agent framework and I/O fencing components in a Cluster File System storage cluster
b) it manages the GAB ports required for storage cluster communication among the Cluster Volume Manager and Cluster File System components
c) it manages all shared disk groups, volumes, and cluster file systems in a Cluster File System storage cluster
d) it manages the Cluster File System infrastructure and optionally, manage shared disk groups, volumes and cluster file systems

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: b, d
Question: 03
Answer: a, b
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: c, e
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - InfoScale Storage (VCS-257) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (20 votes)