Veritas Enterprise Vault Administration (VCS-322) Certification Sample Questions

Enterprise Vault Administration Dumps, VCS-322 Dumps, VCS-322 PDF, Enterprise Vault Administration VCE, Veritas VCS-322 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administration of Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the VCS-322 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Veritas Enterprise Vault Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - Enterprise Vault certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Veritas VCS-322 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Veritas Enterprise Vault Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Veritas VCS-322 Sample Questions:

01. Which option can an administrator use to view the clustered message queues for an Enterprise Vault clustered server?
a) the Component Services snap-in located in the Microsoft MMC console
b) the ClusterCompMgmt command located in the Enterprise Vault installation folder (typically C:\Program Files (x86)\Enterprise Vault)
c) the Computer Management snap-in located in the Microsoft MMC console
d) the ClusterPerfMon command located in the Enterprise Vault installation folder (typically C:\Program Files (x86)\Enterprise Vault)
 
02. How can an administrator determine which Mailbox Archiving Policies and Provisioning Groups are applied to individual mailboxes?
a) Common Tasks > Mailbox Management > Display Policies Assigned to Mailboxes
b) Targets > Exchange > domain.local > Exchange Server > Provisioning Groups
c) Common Tasks > Enterprise Vault Server Management > Display Policies Assigned to Mailboxes
d) Targets > Exchange > domain.local > Exchange Server > Archiving Policies
 
03. Which feature can show an administrator detailed information about individual items that are manually archived by users?
a) Auditing
b) Enterprise Vault Operations Manager (EVOM)
c) Enterprise Vault Reporting
d) Vault Store Usage Report
 
04. The Vault Store safety copy setting is set to "Yes, in storage queue". When is the storage queue file deleted?
a) as soon as all the savesets within the file are added to the Vault Store Partition
b) once all the savesets within the file have been archived and backed up
c) when the Storage Service starts
d) when the maximum number of items in a queue file is reached (default maximum is 200)
 
05. Which two storage components must be configured before Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x can create archives?
(Select two.)
a) Index Group
b) Vault Store Partition
c) Vault Cache
d) Index Metadata Location
e) Vault Store
 
06. After a virus outbreak on a network, an administrator receives reports of a search returning inconsistent results. What is the first option the administrator should take using the Manage Indexes Tool utility?
a) Verify
b) Synchronize
c) bu
d) Change Location
 
07. In which two places can Fast Browsing be enabled?
(Select two.)
a) Mailbox Policy
b) Server Properties
c) Site Properties
d) Archive Properties
e) Provisioning Group
 
08. Which PST migration method allows users to manually submit PST files for migration?
a) Scripted using Enterprise Vault Policy Manager
b) PST Migrator wizard
c) Locate and Migrate
d) Client-driven migration
 
09. After a new installation of Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x, the Indexing Service starts then stops. Why is the service stopping?
a) more than two Index Volumes are marked as failed
b) the Enterprise Vault license has expired
c) the Cache location needs to be defined
d) the Storage Service is failing to start
 
10. Which functionality remains available when the Vault Stores and Index Locations have been placed into Backup mode?
a) the Indexes can be repaired, updated or moved
b) users are able to manually archive their email items
c) the Archiving Task can write new data on the Vault Store Partitions
d) users can search their archives and restore items from them

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: b, e
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: c, d
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - Enterprise Vault (VCS-322) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (22 votes)