Veritas Enterprise Vault Administration (VCS-319) Certification Sample Questions

Enterprise Vault Administration Dumps, VCS-319 Dumps, VCS-319 PDF, Enterprise Vault Administration VCE, Veritas VCS-319 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administration of Veritas Enterprise Vault 11.x exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the VCS-319 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Veritas Enterprise Vault Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - Enterprise Vault certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Veritas VCS-319 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Veritas Enterprise Vault Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Veritas VCS-319 Sample Questions:

01. How can an Administrator determine which archiving policies and Provisioning Groups are applied to individual mailboxes?
a) Common Tasks > Mailbox Management > Display Policies Assigned to Mailboxes
b) Targets > Exchange > domain.local > Exchange Server > Provisioning Groups
c) Common Tasks > Enterprise Vault Server Management > Display Policies Assigned to Mailboxes
d) Targets > Exchange > domain.local > Exchange Server > Archiving Policies
 
02. Which functionality is still available when the vault stores and index locations have been placed into backup mode?
a) the archiving task can write new data on the vault store partitions
b) users can search their archives and restore items from them
c) the indexes can be repaired, updated or moved
d) users are able to manually archive their email items
 
03. An organization needs to set up Symantec Enterprise Vault 11.x for Exchange (EV) as a clustered solution with Symantec Cluster Server (CS). What needs to be run to create the EV service group?
a) CS management tools
b) Enterprise Vault Configuration Wizard
c) Enterprise Vault Getting Started Wizard
d) Enterprise Vault Cluster Setup Wizard
 
04. In which two ways does Symantec Enterprise Vault 11.x help manage data growth and storage cost?
(Select two.)
a) by storing data on tamper proof storage
b) by providing access to archived data from any IMAP compatible device
c) by helping customers achieve compliance with Dodd Frank regulations
d) by moving older, infrequently accessed data to lower tier storage
e) by keeping only the recent and frequently accessed data on front-line systems
 
05. Which information is contained within the Vault Store Database in Symantec Enterprise Vault 11.x for Exchange?
a) SavesetID and metadata
b) archive quota usage per user
c) service and task status
d) archive policy settings
 
06. Symantec Enterprise Vault 11.x for Exchange converts mail message attachments in order to ensure future proofing. Which file format is used?
a) .DVS
b) .XML
c) .HTML
d) .TIF
 
07. Which two file formats can be downloaded from the Enterprise Vault Search?
(Select two.)
a) 7z
b) ZIP
c) RAR
d) CAB
e) PST
 
08. An organization has four servers available to install Enterprise Vault. Which hardware configuration is most suitable?
a) 8GB RAM, 4 CPU Cores, SAN Vault Store Partition Storage, NAS Index Storage
b) 16GB RAM, 8 CPU Cores, SAN Vault Store Partition Storage, DAS Index Storage
c) 16GB RAM, 16 CPU Cores, NAS Vault Store Partition Storage, NAS Index Storage
d) 16GB RAM, 16 CPU Cores, NAS Vault Store Partition Storage, SAN Index Storage
 
09. Where is the File Change Log located after an administrator enables it?
a) /mount_point/lost+found/vxfs/changelog
b) /mount_point/lost+found/vxvm/logs/changelog
c) /mount_point/lost+found/changelog
d) /mount_point/lost+found/vxsf/logs/changelog
 
10. After a new installation of Symantec Enterprise Vault 11.x, the Indexing service starts then stops. Why is the service stopping?
a) more than two Index Volumes are marked as failed
b) the Cache location needs to be defined
c) the Storage service is failing to start
d) the Enterprise Vault license has expired

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: b, e
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: b, e
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - Enterprise Vault (VCS-319) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (36 votes)