Veritas eDiscovery Platform Administration (VCS-411) Certification Sample Questions

eDiscovery Platform Administration Dumps, VCS-411 Dumps, VCS-411 PDF, eDiscovery Platform Administration VCE, Veritas VCS-411 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administration of Veritas eDiscovery Platform 8.0 for Administrators exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the VCS-411 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Veritas eDiscovery Platform Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - eDiscovery certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Veritas VCS-411 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Veritas eDiscovery Platform Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Veritas VCS-411 Sample Questions:

01. Which two folder directories should be excluded from antivirus scanning?
(Select two.)
a) d:\mysql
b) d:\%CWHOME%
c) d:\Clearwell Packages
d) d:\IGC
e) C:\Programs
 
02. A System Manager is troubleshooting a set of files that has failed to export. After clicking the "Find Failed Docs" link, the System Manager can view the affected documents onscreen.
When the System Manager attempts to export one of the files, however, the export fails. Where can the System Manager find a possible cause for the export failures?
a) summary.xml
b) clearwell_export_manifest.xml
c) recoverable_urn.xml
d) input_urn.xml
 
03. Which method can be used to add a Survey to a Custodian Notice?
a) Add Attachment
b) Add Question
c) Survey Responses
d) Settings
 
04. One of the required steps that must be taken prior to upgrading to Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x is use of the Clearwell Utility. For which user input should "n" be selected?
a) This will STOP all Clearwell services. Are you sure? (y/n)
b) Do you like log files to be backed up? (y, n)
c) Would you like to include case backups? (y, n)
d) Start Clearwell services? (y/n)
 
05. What is the acceptable path to use when creating the File Share Source?
a) \\ServerName\ShareName\*
b) http://Servername/ShareName
c) \\ServerName\ShareName
d) http://Servername/ShareName/*
 
06. A Case User is working with a search result set and has a discussion selected on the Discussions tab. What is the only action available to the discussion item?
a) tag
b) export
c) print
d) cache
 
07. Where can a Case Manager create various charts and reports to monitor review productivity, progress toward deadlines, and other metrics?
a) Case Home > Track list
b) System > Support Features > Review Report
c) Analysis and Review > Dashboard
d) Jobs > Reviewer Progress job
 
08. How does Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x manage punctuation when building an index?
a) Clearwell indexes some punctuation characters but does NOT index other characters.
b) Clearwell does NOT index any punctuation characters.
c) Clearwell indexes all punctuation characters in email messages, but no punctuation characters in loose files.
d) Clearwell indexes all punctuation characters.
 
09. Which backup method ensures all Symantec Clearwell eDiscovery Platform 7.x user accounts and permissions are saved?
a) Case Backup
b) System Backup
c) Appliance Backup
d) Node Backup
 
10. Daily case backups can be overwritten in 7 days. How should an administrator set a weekly case backup rotation?
a) set the system property esa.case.backupRet to 7
b) create one scheduled case backup job and set it to run once each day
c) create 7 different backup locations and add them to the esa.case.backupDir property
d) create 7 separate backup jobs and set each job to run once a week

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a, b
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - eDiscovery (VCS-411) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (20 votes)