Veritas Backup Exec Administration (VCS-323) Certification Sample Questions

Backup Exec Administration Dumps, VCS-323 Dumps, VCS-323 PDF, Backup Exec Administration VCE, Veritas VCS-323 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administration of Veritas Backup Exec 16 exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the VCS-323 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Veritas Backup Exec Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - Backup Exec certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Veritas VCS-323 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Veritas Backup Exec Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Veritas VCS-323 Sample Questions:

01. Which utility operation should an administrator perform within Backup Exec when adding new blank media?
a) Catalog
b) Import
c) Label
d) Inventory
 
02. An administrator used SGMon.exe for troubleshooting and closed it once the issue was resolved, but the debug logs keep increasing and the C drive is running out of space. How can the administrator disable the debug logging?
a) open SGMon.exe again, stop the live debugging, and close it
b) open the task manager and kill SGMon.exe
c) open SGMon.exe and uncheck the option Enable job engine and agent for windows debugging outside the debug monitor
d) open ServicesMgr.exe, stop the Backup Exec services, delete the debug logs, and restart the services
 
03. Which two backup job default settings are available in the Verify pane?
(Select two.)
a) after job finishes, as a separate job
b) run job again if verify fails
c) as a separate scheduled job
d) after job finishes, if no errors
e) verify only defined subset
 
04. How does Backup Exec communicate with Hyper-V hosts?
a) through the Agent for Windows locally installed to the Hyper-V host server
b) using secure communication methods over the HTTPS protocol
c) leveraging the Hyper-V Remote Data Management set of APIs
d) using Network Data Management Protocol
 
05. The Agent for Microsoft Active Directory is able to restore individual objects and attributes for which two components?
(Select two.)
a) Active Directory Application Mode (ADAM)
b) Microsoft Group Policy Objects (GPO)
c) Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS)
d) Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC)
e) Active Directory Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) Repository
 
06. Which two statistics are displayed in the Job Activity dialog box only when the pre-scan option is enabled?
(Select two.)
a) job rate
b) elapsed time
c) estimated time remaining
d) percent complete
e) byte count
 
07. An administrator starts a restore of multiple backup sets with different resource types. While using the restore Wizard, the administrator submits the restore settings for the C drive, but cancels the restore settings for the SQL Database. What is the result of the restore jobs?
a) Both restore jobs are canceled.
b) Only the C drive restore job is created and runs.
c) Neither the C drive restore job or SQL restore jobs are created.
d) Both the C drive restore job and SQL restore jobs are created and run.
 
08. Which kind of storage destination is managed through media sets?
a) disk cartridge storage
b) tape storage
c) cloud storage
d) deduplication storage
 
09. Which notification option is supported by Backup Exec?
a) MAPI
b) pager
c) Net-send
d) SMTP
 
10. What is the recommended amount of free RAM on the Backup Exec server to support 5TBs of deduplicated data?
a) 5GB
b) 7.5GB
c) 8GB
d) 10GB

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: a, c
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: a, c
Question: 06
Answer: c, d
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - Backup Exec (VCS-323) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (22 votes)