ISC2 SSCP Certification Sample Questions

SSCP Dumps, SSCP Dumps, SSCP PDF, SSCP VCE, ISC2 SSCP VCE, ISC2 SSCP PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the ISC2 Systems Security Practitioner exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the SSCP certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample ISC2 SSCP Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual ISC2 Systems Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real ISC2 SSCP exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium ISC2 SSCP Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

ISC2 SSCP Sample Questions:

01. Whenever an organization chooses to perform risk mitigation to address a particular risk, what other form of risk management will also be included?
a) Risk transference
b) Risk avoidance
c) Risk capture
d) Risk acceptance
 
02. A user has some extremely valuable data. The data is backed up to a flash stick and placed in a data safe. Which two principles of the CIA triad does this address?
a) Confidentiality and integrity
b) Confidentiality and availability
c) Integrity and availability
d) Availability and nonrepudiation
 
03. What is the correct order of the asset lifecycle phases?
a) Create, store, use, share, archive, and destroy
b) Create, share, use, archive, store, and destroy
c) Create, use, share, store, archive, and destroy
d) Create, share, archive, use, store, and destroy
 
04. A list of company-restricted websites would best be handled in the first instance by what type of control?
a) Physical
b) Administrative
c) Environmental
d) Technical
 
05. Which of the following is the BEST definition of an asset?
a) A hardware system in a data center
b) People in sensitive environments
c) Software running in a secure environment
d) An item perceived as having value
 
06. What is the best method for dealing with data remanence on SSDs?
a) Physical destruction
b) Degaussing
c) Formatting
d) Overwriting
 
07. What is the main goal of a risk assessment program?
a) To calculate annualized loss expectancy (ALE) formulas
b) To develop a disaster recovery plan (DRP)
c) To evaluate risk mitigation
d) To help balance the cost between risk and countermeasures
 
08. Which best describes the concept of availability?
a) Users can make authorized changes
b) There is a level of assurance that data hasn’t been altered
c) Data is available to authorized users when required
d) Backups are protected at off-site locations
 
09. Define integrity.
a) Data being correct and up to date
b) Data being accessible
c) Protection from unauthorized access
d) Data being preserved in an unaltered state
 
10. What security principle might best be deployed to prevent fraud?
a) Separation of duties
b) Auditing
c) Discretionary access control
d) Least privilege

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in ISC2 Systems Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (359 votes)