ISC2 HCISPP Certification Sample Questions

HCISPP Dumps, HCISPP Dumps, HCISPP PDF, HCISPP VCE, ISC2 HCISPP VCE, ISC2 HCISPP PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the ISC2 HealthCare Information Security and Privacy Practitioner exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the HCISPP certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample ISC2 HCISPP Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual ISC2 Certified HealthCare Information Security and Privacy Practitioner (HCISPP) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real ISC2 HCISPP exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium ISC2 HCISPP Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

ISC2 HCISPP Sample Questions:

01. A security management process is BEST described by which set of controls?
a) Administrative / managerial
b) Operational / physical
c) Technical
d) Detective
 
02. You are provided a network vulnerability scan of the hospital network. There are numerous critical unpatched vulnerabilities on many of the devices.
You work with the person who runs the centralized vulnerability patching team to develop a remediation approach that includes automated security patching of systems.
Which of these steps would you take next?
a) Contact system owners to advise them of the updates.
b) Schedule the remediation patching after clinical hours.
c) Exclude medical devices from the updates.
d) Quarantine vulnerable systems per policy.
 
03. Which of the following is a set of documents that outlines expectations between two organizations to address items such as technical specifications and configuration responsibilities for interconnection?
a) SLA
b) MOU
c) BAA
d) ISA
 
04. At what stage of information lifecycle management are you most likely to have a data breach?
a) Create
b) Store
c) Use
d) Dispose
 
05. Which of the following would BEST help a HCISPP determine if a third party has met an external attestation for information security or privacy?
a) ISO or SSAE No. 16 certifications
b) Length of time vendor has been in business
c) Financial soundness
d) Past performance reviews
 
06. To protect health information in an e-mail sent to a colleague, which would be a proper security control?
a) Logical controls
b) Strong authentication
c) Encryption
d) Least privilege
 
07. Which risk management framework specifically tailors its approach to healthcare?
a) ISO/IEC 27001
b) HITRUST
c) NIST RMF
d) Common Criteria
 
08. How does the U.S. HIPAA privacy and U.S. HIPAA security rule differ?
a) No difference exists; they mandate the same requirements
b) The privacy rule applies to electronic transmissions while the security rule applies to physical and verbal matters.
c) The security rule applies to electronic transmissions while the privacy rule applies to physical and verbal matters
d) The privacy rule contradicts the security rule regarding electronic health records
 
09. You receive an overnight package to your data center. The invoice describes an encrypted hard drive containing contents of a physician’s office that is part of your healthcare network. There are directions for you to degauss the media and transfer it to the radiology department.
Which phase in data lifecycle management would you consider the data?
a) Archive
b) Store
c) Share
d) Destroy
 
10. A good sanctions policy will contain which two basic components?
a) Names of person responsible and person reporting
b) Alternative punishments considered and precedents
c) Type of offense and the type of punishment
d) Amount of fines allowed by law and criminal penalties prescribed

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in ISC2 Certified HealthCare Information Security and Privacy Practitioner (HCISPP) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (68 votes)