ISC2 CSSLP Certification Sample Questions

CSSLP Dumps, CSSLP Dumps, CSSLP PDF, CSSLP VCE, ISC2 CSSLP VCE, ISC2 CSSLP PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the ISC2 Secure Software Lifecycle Professional exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the CSSLP certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample ISC2 CSSLP Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual ISC2 Certified Secure Software Lifecycle Professional (CSSLP) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real ISC2 CSSLP exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium ISC2 CSSLP Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

ISC2 CSSLP Sample Questions:

01. What is the most important source of error information to employ when checking code?
a) Previous errors in the code base(s)
b) SANS Top 25 list of programming errors
c) OWASP Top 10 list of application errors
d) MITRE CWE database
 
02. Complete mediation is an approach to security that includes what?
a) Protecting systems and networks by using defense in depth
b) A security design that cannot be bypassed or circumvented
c) Using interlocking rings of trust to ensure protection to data elements
d) Using access control lists to enforce security rules
 
03. Which testing methodology can improve maintainability of the code base?
a) Code walk-throughs
b) Static application security testing (SAST)
c) Dynamic application security testing (DAST)
d) Runtime application self-protection (RASP)
 
04. What is the fundamental approach to security in which an object has only the necessary rights and privileges to perform its task with no additional permissions?
a) Layered security
b) Least privilege
c) Role-based security
d) Clark-Wilson model
 
05. Elements of defensive coding include all of the following except what?
a) Custom cryptographic functions to avoid algorithm disclosure
b) Exception handling to avoid program termination
c) Interface coding efforts to avoid API-facing attacks
d) Cryptographic agility to make cryptographic functions stronger
 
06. What describes the ability of a subject to interact with an object?
a) Authentication
b) Confidentiality
c) Mutual authentication
d) Access
 
07. Which of the following is the best method of finding race conditions?
a) Code walk-throughs
b) SAST
c) IAST
d) DAST
 
08. Using the principle of keeping things simple is related to what?
a) Layered security
b) Simple Security Rule
c) Economy of mechanism
d) Implementing least privilege for access control
 
09. What is the essential element for scoring the severity of bugs/vulnerabilities?
a) Use cases
b) Difficulty to fix
c) Cost to remediate
d) Impact
 
10. Qualification testing is always guided by what?
a) Prior results
b) The customer
c) A plan
d) A beta test

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in ISC2 Certified Secure Software Lifecycle Professional (CSSLP) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (123 votes)