ISC2 CISSP Certification Sample Questions

CISSP Dumps, CISSP Dumps, CISSP PDF, CISSP VCE, ISC2 CISSP VCE, ISC2 CISSP PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the ISC2 Information Systems Security Professional exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the CISSP certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample ISC2 CISSP Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual ISC2 Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real ISC2 CISSP exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium ISC2 CISSP Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

ISC2 CISSP Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following is the Least important when securing backup tapes?
a) Test backup data to confirm the integrity of records saved to tape.
b) Easy access to tapes outside the SOC for quick availability.
c) Encrypt backup data on tapes to maintain the confidentiality of data.
d) Keep versions of backup tapes miles from the originating environment in case of serious incident or disaster.
 
02. When prioritizing use cases, at a minimum, the use cases must be designed for which of the following?
a) Security-related requirements
b) Input validation
c) All requirements
d) Poorly defined business requirements
 
03. What is an organization's largest security risk when it comes to using open source applications?
a) The source code is visible by anyone in the world.
b) The operations department does not install version updates and patches in a timely manner.
c) The creator(s) of the application may not have used secure software development procedures.
d) The creator(s) decide to discontinue further development of the application.
 
04. Egor is an administrator at VBC Corp. and sends encrypted messages to his boss. Which keys are distributed?
a) Public
b) Private
c) Passwords
d) Encrypted
 
05. After powering on a computer, it eventually boots the Linux operating system. Which of the following loads the kernel?
a) BIOS
b) MBR
c) UEFI
d) USER
 
06. When a system fails to display leaky banners, information that's useful to a hacker is visible in error messages. This is an example of which type of attack?
a) Leaky attack
b) Social engineering
c) Banner attack
d) Reading attack
 
07. Retinal and fingerprint scanners do which of the following when enrolling a new user, if designed securely?
a) Save an image of the user's retina or fingerprint, and then encrypt the image.
b) Convert the user's retina or fingerprint image into a hash, and then encrypt the hash.
c) Save an image of the user's retina or fingerprint.
d) Convert the user's retina or fingerprint image into a hash.
 
08. This process establishes periodic meetings to manage and schedule major software, hardware, and security updates to the organization. This process is known as ______.
a) Change and configuration management
b) Upgrade and update management
c) Patch management
d) Systems and operational management
 
09. Which of the following represents an acceptable amount of data loss measured in time?
a) RTO
b) Maximum tolerable downtime (MTD)
c) RPO
d) Work recovery time (WRT)
 
10. What communication connectors provide the BEST defense and security for leaked authentication vulnerabilities?
a) RJ-45
b) BNC
c) RJ-11
d) SC

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in ISC2 Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (295 votes)