IBM WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools with Liberty Profile (C9510-319) Certification Sample Questions

WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools with Liberty Profile Dumps, C9510-319 Dumps, C9510-319 PDF, WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools with Liberty Profile VCE, IBM C9510-319 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools V8.5 with Liberty Profile exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C9510-319 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools with Liberty Profile Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Developer - WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools V8.5 with Liberty Profile certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C9510-319 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools with Liberty Profile Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C9510-319 Sample Questions:

01. A developer runs a servlet from an OSGi web project named CounterWebBundle on a Liberty server and gets the following error message when the doGet method of the servlet is run:
[ERROR ] SRVE0777E: Exception thrown by application class 'com.ibm.ws.eba.servlet.CounterServlet.doGet():42' java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javax.naming.InitialContext
How should the developer resolve the problem?
a) Ensure that jndi-1.0 and serverStatus-1.0 are added to the Feature Manager in the server configuration.
b) Ensure that jndi-1.0 is added to the Feature Manager in the server configuration and the javax.naming package is added to the Import-Package of CounterWebBundle.
c) Ensure that jndi-1.0 is added to the Feature Manager in the server configuration and Web 2.0 is selected in the Project Facets of the Properties for CounterWebBundle.
d) Ensure that jndi-1.0 is added to the Feature Manager in the server configuration and the javax.naming.InitialContext is specified in the init-method of the bean specified in the blueprint.xml file of CounterWebBundle.
 
02. Which task is supported on WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools when targeting the Liberty runtime?
a) start and stop a remote server
b) federate applications to the server
c) deploy RESTful Web Services (JAX-RS) applications
d) automatically update the target runtime when importing an application with an invalid runtime
 
03. A developer is installing a Liberty profile runtime environment on a Windows machine and has specified the following installation path:
C:\IBM\WebSphere
When the installation is finished, in which directory will all of the Liberty profile files be stored?
a) C:\IBM\WebSphere\wlp
b) C:\IBM\WebSphere\server
c) C:\IBM\WebSphere\liberty
d) C:\IBM\WebSphere\profile}
 
04. A developer is testing a web application using a Liberty profile server. The application will also need to run on a Tomcat server and cannot make use of any APIs that are specific to the Liberty profile server.
How can the user ensure that no classes outside of the specification classes are used by the application during the test?
a) Create a file server.env under the same directory as the server.xml file and add the following line: Class-Path-Visibility=spec
b) Open the meta-inf/manifest.mf file under the web project, add the following line: Class-Path-Visibility: specification
c) On the Server > Runtime Environment preference page, edit the Liberty profile runtime entry and select only the Specification checkbox under the API visibility section.
d) In the Server Configuration editor, create a Classloader Service item under the the application element and add the attribute apiTypeVisibility with the value of spec. 
 
05. The manifest file of an OSGi application project contains the following headers:
Application-Content: BundleA;version=1.0.0,BundleB;version=1.0.0 Use-Bundle: BundleC;version=1.0.0
Which statement is true about the bundle content of this OSGi application?
a) BundleA, BundleB and BundleC are directly contained in the application.
b) BundleA, BundleB and BundleC are references to bundles that are hosted in an OSGi bundle repository.
c) BundleA and BundleB are directly contained in the application while BundleC is a reference to a bundle that is hosted in an OSGi bundle repository.
d) BundleC is directly contained in the application while BundleA and BundleB are references to bundles that are hosted in an OSGi bundle repository.
 
06. A developer has created a Liberty server in WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools for Eclipse. How can the developer start the Liberty server from the Servers view using a JRE different from the default JRE?
a) Open the Server editor by double clicking the server in the Servers view, select the Runtime Environments link and change the JRE setting in the Liberty Profile Runtime Environment dialog.
b) Open the Runtime Explorer view, select the runtime and click the Properties context sensitive menu item. Change the JRE setting under the Server category in the Properties dialog.
c) Servers view, add a Variable configuration element with the Name field set to java.home and the Value field set to the location of the JRE.
d) Open the Server Configuration editor by double clicking the server configuration in the Servers view, add a JVM configuration element and specify the JRE location in the Location field.
 
07. In WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools with default settings, which situation will cause validation errors instead of warnings in the Problems view?
a) The closing tag of a form element in an HTML page is omitted and the file is saved.
b) An optional header of a bundle manifest file is misspelled in the Source view, and the file is then saved.
c) A user is added to a basic user registry in the Liberty server.xml file with a name and a password, without the password being encoded.
d) A package is used and specified in an Import-Package header of a bundle manifest file, and no corresponding Export-Package header exists for the same package in the manifest file of another bundle in the workspace.
 
08. A developer using WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools has written a web application that is shared by multiple EAR projects
Which statement is true if the developer deletes the web application?
a) All the references to the Web application are removed from the EAR projects by default.
b) The developer must remove the references to the web application from all the EAR projects before deleting the web application.
c) All the references to the Web application are removed from the EAR projects only if none of the projects are deployed to a Liberty server.
d) All the references to the Web application are removed from the EAR, but only if the user selects to do that in the Delete Resources confirmation dialog.}
 
09. A developer is using the WebSphere Server application Developer Tools to convert their existing JPA project to an OSGi JPA bundle.
The original JPA project has a persistence.xml file that is by default located in the src/META-INF folder of the project. The developer invokes the action to convert the JPA project to an OSGi bundle project. 
Which changes are expected to be performed by the tools to the original project when it is converted to an OSGi bundle?
a) The MANIFEST.MF file is generated under a new META-INF folder in the root of the project. The following entry is added to the MANIFEST.MF file: Meta-Persistence:
b) The MANIFEST.MF file is generated under a new META-INF folder without a Meta- Persistence: entry.
c) The MANIFEST.MF file is generated in the src/META-INF folder which contains the persistence.xml file. The following entry is added to the MANIFEST.MF file: Meta-Persistence:
d) The MANIFEST.MF file is generated in the BundleContext/META-INF folder. The persistence.xml is moved from the src folder to the same location as the MANIFEST.MF.
 
10. A developer using WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools wants to create a web project that will contain servlets and JSP files. The developer opens the New Web Project wizard using File > New > Web Project menu item.
What should the developer do in the New Web Project wizard to accomplish this?
a) Select the Web 2.0 Project template.
b) Select the Simple Project template, and select Java EE in the Programming Model section.
c) Select the Simple Project template, and select Client-side only in the Programming Model section.
d) Select the Simple Project template, and add the Servlets and JSP facets using the Change Features button.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Developer - WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools V8.5 with Liberty Profile (C9510-319) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (24 votes)