IBM QRadar SIEM V7.4.3 Deployment (C1000-140) Certification Sample Questions

QRadar SIEM V7.4.3 Deployment Dumps, C1000-140 Dumps, C1000-140 PDF, QRadar SIEM V7.4.3 Deployment VCE, IBM C1000-140 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM Security QRadar SIEM V7.4.3 Deployment exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C1000-140 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM QRadar SIEM V7.4.3 Deployment Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Deployment Professional - Security QRadar SIEM V7.4.3 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C1000-140 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM QRadar SIEM V7.4.3 Deployment Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C1000-140 Sample Questions:

01. In the Backup Recovery Configuration section, what is the default retention period?
a) 1 day
b) 4 days
c) 7 days
d) 15 days
 
02. Where are audit logs located?
a) /var/audit
b) /var/log/audit
c) /opt/audit/logs
d) /opt/var/log/audit
 
03. A QRadar deployment professional is asked to plan a hardware migration for an Event Processor in HA. Two new appliances are ready to be used, and they use the same IP addresses. Which approach can be used to migrate the systems?
a) Use the QRadar config backup and restore process to transfer all configurations.
b) Use rsync to transfer the contents of the /store/postgres partition to the new system.
c) Remove HA on the EPs, migrate to the new primary, then add the new secondary back in.
d) Ensure both systems are built as appliance type 500 and add them into the deployment as replacements.
 
04. Which is a sign that the QRadar Network Hierarchy requires tuning?
a) MITRE tactics are blue.
b) Dashboards are not updating.
c) The Use Case Manager does not load.
d) There are many Remote-to-Remote events.
 
05. On a Console migration, after the config backup restoration, what is required to ensure that the required configuration is migrated to the new appliance?
a) Restore Data Backup
b) Deploy Full Configuration
c) Recreate users and roles
d) Restore application data
 
06. Where do you select a custom property in an event?
a) Event payload
b) Event protocol
c) Log source test output
d) Use Case Manager app
 
07. There are frequent network interruptions from a particular network zone called “Underground” to the network where QRadar components are installed.
Some important applications, though not time critical, are running in the “Underground” network zone. The log data from these applications needs to be sent to QRadar Event Processor for compliance.
How can QRadar receive the logs from the applications in the "Underground" network zone?
a) Using an App Host
b) Installing an Event Processor secondary node in the “Underground” network
c) Using Data Node installed in the “Underground” network
d) Using Disconnected Log Collector configured with TLS
 
08. How are extensions added to a QRadar deployment?
a) Import extensions by CSV file
b) Use the Extensions Management tool
c) Use Import Extensions under Admin tab
d) Download extensions from IBM X-Force App Exchange
 
09. An organization wants QRadar to have rules, dashboards, and reports to detect and report on cryptocurrency mining activity. What can be installed in QRadar to meet this requirement?
a) Content extension from IBM Security App Exchange
b) Latest MITRE content from IBM Security Fix Central
c) Latest autoupdates from IBM Security Fix Central
d) User Behavior Analytics from IBM Security App Exchange
 
10. What is the default data retention period for a retention bucket?
a) 7 days
b) 14 days
c) 1 month
d) 1 year

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Deployment Professional - Security QRadar SIEM V7.4.3 (C1000-140) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (78 votes)