IBM Notes and Domino Social Edition System Administration Update (C2040-405) Certification Sample Questions

Notes and Domino Social Edition System Administration Update Dumps, C2040-405 Dumps, C2040-405 PDF, Notes and Domino Social Edition System Administration Update VCE, IBM C2040-405 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration Update exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2040-405 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM Notes and Domino Social Edition System Administration Update Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Advanced Application Developer - Notes and Domino 9.0 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2040-405 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM Notes and Domino Social Edition System Administration Update Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2040-405 Sample Questions:

01. On which server must the IdP Catalog application be created?
a) Microsoft Active Directory server
b) IBM Domino Administration server
c) Domino server that hosts the ID vault
d) Domino Web server that hosts the iNotes users
 
02. Which two options need to be deployed in order to enable IBM iNotes 9.0 with the IBM Sametime Web Client?
a) Sametime Proxy Server
b) Sametime Web Services
c) Sametime Meeting Server
d) Sametime Community Server
e) Sametime Token Authentication Services
 
03. After enabling the IBM Sametime Web Client with IBM iNotes 9.0, Luis found users are being prompted for credentials again when accessing the Sametime features. Why might this be happening?
a) OAuth is not enabled.
b) SAML has not been configured properly.
c) Luis has enabled SSO from the Sametime System Console.
d) Session Authentication is not enabled in the Server document.
 
04. Where can Ella ensure her users use AES-128 encryption with SHA-2?
a) In the User Registration dialog, it is only available for new users.
b) Person Document, "Can decrypt documents using FIPS 140-2 approved algorithms"
c) Person Document, "Can encrypt documents using FIPS 140-2 approved algorithms"
d) Server Configuration document, "Can encrypt documents using FIPS 140-2 approved algorithms"
 
05. What are the requirements for enabling the Quality of Service (QoS) feature when starting the IBM Domino server?
a) Add QOS_ENABLE=1 to the notes.ini file and then issue the tell qos resume command at the remote server console.
b) The Domino server must be run as a service and the tell qos enable command must be issued at the remote server console.
c) The Domino server must be run as an application and the QOS_ENABLE_PROBING=1 parameter must be added to the dcontroller.ini file.
d) The Domino server must be run under the Java controller and the QOS_ENABLE=1 parameter must be added to the dcontroller.ini and notes.ini files.
 
06. How can an IBM Domino administrator set all new personal contacts created by users to be private by default?
a) In the mail policy settings document, enable "Create new contacts as private by default".
b) In the desktop policy settings document, enable "Mark new contacts as private by default".
c) In the security policy settings document, enable "Create new contacts as private by default".
d) In the Server configuration document, in the iNotes settings, enable "Mark new contacts as private by default".
 
07. In order to enable automatic updates for widgets, which must Adrian enable on his IBM Domino server?
a) OSGi Tasklet Server (DOTs)
b) Open Authorization (OAuth)
c) Domino Internet Inter-ORB Protocol (DIIOP)
d) Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML)
 
08. Where would an administrator set the option to push out new client preference parameters?
a) Global settings policy, Custom Client Preferences tab
b) Server Configuration document, Client Preferences tab
c) Custom policy settings document, Custom Settings > Notes.ini tab
d) Desktop policy settings document, Custom Settings > Notes.ini tab
 
09. On which IBM Domino server in the domain should Fault Analyzer be enabled?
a) all Mail servers in the domain.
b) the Administration server for the domain
c) the Domino server hosting the Fault Reports mail-in database
d) any Domino server which is defined in the DDM server collection hierarchy
 
10. What servers are the minimum required to enable IBM iNotes 9.0 with the IBM Sametime Web Client?
a) Sametime Community server, Domino 9.0 server, Sametime Proxy server
b) Sametime Community server, Domino 9.0 server, Sametime System Console
c) IBM HTTP Server, Sametime Proxy server
d) Domino 9.0 server, Sametime Proxy server

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: a, d
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Advanced Application Developer - Notes and Domino 9.0 (C2040-405) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (24 votes)