IBM Notes and Domino Social Edition Application Development Update (C2040-408) Certification Sample Questions

Notes and Domino Social Edition Application Development Update Dumps, C2040-408 Dumps, C2040-408 PDF, Notes and Domino Social Edition Application Development Update VCE, IBM C2040-408 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition Application Development Update exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2040-408 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM Notes and Domino Social Edition Application Development Update Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Application Developer - Notes and Domino 9.0 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2040-408 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM Notes and Domino Social Edition Application Development Update Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2040-408 Sample Questions:

01. Ellie wants to add an icon as the first column on her Data View. How can she achieve this?
a) Ellie should add an xe:viewIconColumn to the details facet.
b) Ellie should add an xe:viewIconColumn to the iconColumn property.
c) Ellie should add an xe:viewIconColumn as the first column in the extraColumns property.
d) Ellie should add an xe:viewIconColumn as the first column in the summaryColumn property.
 
02. What is the purpose of using the Dynamic View Panel?
a) It allows users to filter what content displays in the view.
b) It allows users to customize a view by selecting the columns they want to see.
c) It allows developers to display the contents of a view based on the view's definition.
d) It allows developers to display the contents of any view by defining a faceted area for each view.
 
03. Which is true about enabling "Set Partial Execution Mode" and then clicking on the "Select Element" button to specify an id?
a) It allows a developer to execute code only for the specified id and it's children.
b) It allows a developer to refresh only a portion of the XPage specified by the id.
c) It allows a developer to execute code only for the specified id and it's children. "Partial Update" cannot be enabled for this to work.
d) It allows a developer to execute code only for the specified id and it's children. "Partial Update" must also be enabled for this to work.
 
04. Jason would like to use the Dojo List Text Box control in his service request application. Which control is typically used along with this control?
a) Value Picker
b) Dojo Value Picker
c) Custom Value Picker
d) Dynamic Value Picker
 
05. How would a developer allow the Dojo Name Text Box control to show multiple values?
a) Select the "Multi Values" checkbox on the Data tab.
b) Set the property multipleSeparator to <br>.
c) Set the property allowMultiValues to "true".
d) Enter a comma symbol into the property multipleSeparator.
 
06. Alex, an IBM Domino developer, is using a JAR design element in his Application. He made some changes to the JAR code. How could Alex have the new code imported to the application while maintaining the Note ID?
a) Use Replace button.
b) Remove the old version and import the new one.
c) Export the current version. Make the changes and import again.
d) Go to Properties, copy the current Note ID. Delete the current version, import the new one, go to properties > Note ID and paste.
 
07. What are two ways Olly can identify which of his applications are not assigned to a working set?
(Choose two.)
a) Open Bookmarks.nsf and look in the Working Sets\None view.
b) In the Applications view, in the Manage Working Sets menu, select All.
c) In the Applications view, in the Manage Working Sets menu, select None.
d) In Quick Links tab of the home page, click on the "Applications Not in Working Set" option.
e) In the Applications view, in the Manage Working Sets menu, select "Applications Not in Working Set".
 
08. Which two methods can be used to show all the applications in the Applications view which do not belong to a specific working set?
(Choose two.)
a) In the Applications view, in the manage working sets menu, select "None".
b) In the Applications view, in the manage working sets menu, deselect all working sets.
c) In the Quick Links tab of the Home page, click on the "Applications Not in Working Set" option.
d) In the Applications view, in the manage working sets menu, select "Applications not in Working Set".
e) In the Quick Links tab of the Home page, click on the "None" option under the "My Working Sets" heading.
 
09. Luis is planning on moving his IBM Notes applications to the internet using XPages and removing the Notes client from some of his users. However, until all the applications are converted to XPages, users will still need to access the Notes applications.
What can Luis do to provide access to the Notes applications that have not been converted yet for those users who will not have the Notes client?
a) Enable Web Access on the IBM Domino server.
b) Install the Notes 9.0 Browser Plug-in and allow users to access old applications via a web browser.
c) Applications cannot run via the Internet without XPages.
d) Use the IBM XPages Converter Tool to add all required XPages components for the application to run in web browsers.
 
10. Carl would like to add two action buttons to the bottom of the Form Table control from the Extension Library. How can he accomplish that?
a) Carl should add two button controls to the footer facet inside the Form Table control.
b) Carl should add two action buttons below the final row but inside the Form Table control.
c) Carl should add a Panel control below the Form Table control. Carl can then add two button controls inside the Panel.
d) Carl should add a Panel control to the footer facet of the Form Table control. Carl can then add two button controls inside the Panel.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: d, e
Question: 08
Answer: c, d
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Application Developer - Notes and Domino 9.0 (C2040-408) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (24 votes)