IBM DB2 Fundamentals (C2090-610) Certification Sample Questions

DB2 Fundamentals Dumps, C2090-610 Dumps, C2090-610 PDF, DB2 Fundamentals VCE, IBM C2090-610 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM DB2 10.1 Fundamentals exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2090-610 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM DB2 Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Database Associate - DB2 10.1 Fundamentals certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2090-610 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM DB2 Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2090-610 Sample Questions:

01. Which database object provides an alternative way of describing data that exists in one or more base tables?
a) Alias
b) View
c) Index
d) Sequence
 
02. What type of mechanism is a simple token value that is used to refer to a much bigger large object (LOB)?
a) locator
b) pointer
c) address
d) reference
 
03. Which statement is valid about the Row and Column Access Control (RCAC) feature?
a) A row mask's access control rule is defined by an SQL CASE expression; a column permission's access control rule is defined by an SQL search condition.
b) A row permission's access control rule is defined by an SQL CASE expression; a column mask's access control rule is defined by an SQL search condition.
c) A row mask's access control rule is defined by an SQL search condition; a column permission's access control rule is defined by an SQL CASE expression.
d) A row permission's access control rule is defined by an SQL search condition; a column mask's access control rule is defined by an SQL CASE expression.
 
04. What are two valid objects that can be created in DB2?
(Choose two.)
a) Tree
b) Node
c) Trigger
d) Contexts
e) Sequence
 
05. If a user has been granted SYSCTRL authority, which activities can they perform?
a) Load operations
b) Backup/copy table spaces
c) Create and drop databases
d) Monitordatabase performance
 
06. You have a business need to query DB2 10 and DB2 9 databases and you want to write an application that can run on most platforms unchanged. Which interface would you use to achieve your goal?
a) RUBY
b) JDBC
c) XML
d) CLI
 
07. Which platform supports DB2 pureScale environments?
a) AIX
b) iOS
c) z/OS
d) Windows
 
08. By default, where is the data stored for acolumn defined with an XML data type?
a) In an XML index.
b) In line with the rest of the data for the table.
c) In an XML storage object that is separate from the table.
d) In line with the rest of the data for the table, for XML columns less than 32KB.
 
09. Which SQL statement will give user USER1 the ability to assign a comment to a sequence named MYSEQ?
a) GRANT ALTER ON SEQUENCE myseq TO user1
b) GRANT USAGE ON SEQUENCE myseq TO user1
c) GRANT SELECT ON SEQUENCE myseq TO user1
d) GRANT COMMENT ON SEQUENCE myseq TO user1
 
10. What is used in conjunction with a foreign key to define a relationship between two tables?
a) Primary key
b) Partitioning key
c) Check constraint
d) Unique constraint

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: c, e
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Database Associate - DB2 10.1 Fundamentals (C2090-610) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (19 votes)