IBM DB2 DBA for z/OS (C2090-612) Certification Sample Questions

DB2 DBA for z/OS Dumps, C2090-612 Dumps, C2090-612 PDF, DB2 DBA for z/OS VCE, IBM C2090-612 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM DB2 10 DBA for z/OS exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2090-612 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM DB2 DBA for z/OS Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Database Administrator - DB2 10 for z/OS certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2090-612 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM DB2 DBA for z/OS Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2090-612 Sample Questions:

01. What is one of the first key steps in preparing to use the BACKUP SYSTEM utility?
a) Run the MODIFY RECOVERY utility.
b) Alter the BSDS to allow BACKUP SYSTEM.
c) Define one or more storage groups to a COPYPOOL.
d) Stop DB2 to enable DFSMShsm functionality to be used.
 
02. To monitor the storage used above and below the 2GB bar, what must occur?
a) Start a statistics class 1 trace.
b) Start a monitor class 1 & 2 trace.
c) Start an audit class 3 trace.
d) Start accounting class 7 & 8 traces.
 
03. How can you find out which externaland native stored procedures are active in the system?
a) Use the -DIS PROCEDURE(*.*) command.
b) Use the -DIS THREAD(*) TYPE(PROC) command.
c) There is no WLM or DB2 command to obtain this information.
d) You can only obtain this information indirectly if you know the WLM application environment by issuing the D WLM,APPLENV=xxxx command.
 
04. Which trace gives information about frequent log space shortages?
a) Audit trace class(8)
b) Statistics trace class(3)
c) Accounting trace class(10)
d) Performance trace class(4)
 
05. In order to retain an access path across a rebind which of the following commands could be used?
a) BIND PLAN
b) REBIND PACKAGE(PK1) REOPT(ONCE)
c) BIND PACKAGE (PK1) EXPLAIN(YES)
d) REBIND PACKAGE (PK1) PLANMGMT(BASIC)
 
06. A LOB column with BLOB(40) INLINE LENGTH 40 has been defined. Which statement is correct?
a) The data is only stored in the auxiliary table.
b) The data is only stored in the base table.
c) The complete data is storedboth in auxiliary and in base table.
d) The first part of the data is stored in the base table and second part is stored in the auxiliary table.
 
07. For monitoring space growth over time, which statistics should NOT be considered?
a) SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART_HIST CARDF, SPACEF SYSIBM.SYSINDEXPART_HIST CARDF, SPACEF
b) SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART CARDF, SPACEF SYSIBM.SYSINDEXPART CARDF, SPACEF
c) SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACE DSSIZE, AVGROWLEN SYSIBM.SYSINDEXES PIECESIZE, AVGKEYLEN
d) SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACESTATS SPACE SYSIBM.SYSINDEXSPACESTATS SPACE
 
08. DB2 10 is in enabling-new-function mode* after migrating from Version 8, which statement is correct?
a) The DB2 subsystem wasat some point in in NFM.
b) The DB2 subsystem can still fall back to DB2 Version 8.
c) Coexistence is allowed with a DB2 9 data sharing group member.
d) The asterisk (*) indicates objects created in NFM can no longer be accessed.
 
09. What kind of information is stored in SYSIBM.SYSCOPY?
a) Only information about existing image copies.
b) Information about currently runningand stopped copy jobs.
c) Only information about objects which are currently in copy pending.
d) General information needed for recovery.
 
10. An EBCDIC table t1 and a UNICODE table t2 are joined by t1.col1=t2.col2. Which statement is true?
a) col2 is converted to EBCDIC
b) col1 is converted to UNICODE
c) SQLCode-270: Function not supported
d) col2 and col1 are converted to UTF-32

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Database Administrator - DB2 10 for z/OS (C2090-612) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (18 votes)