GIAC GSEC Certification Sample Questions

GSEC Dumps, GSEC PDF, GSEC VCE, GIAC Security Essentials VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the GIAC Security Essentials (GSEC) exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the GSEC certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample GIAC GSEC Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual GIAC Security Essentials (GSEC) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real GIAC Security Essentials exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real-time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium GIAC GSEC Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

GIAC GSEC Sample Questions:

01. Which type of risk assessment results are typically categorized as low, medium, or high-risk events?
a) Technical
b) Qualitative
c) Management
d) Quantitative
 
02. There are three key factors in selecting a biometric mechanism. What are they?
a) Reliability, encryption strength, and cost
b) Encryption strength, authorization method, and cost
c) Reliability, user acceptance, and cost
d) User acceptance, encryption strength, and cost
 
03. Regarding the UDP header below, what is the length in bytes of the UDP datagrarn?
a) 161
b) 81
c) 219
d) 85
 
04. Which of the following is an advantage of an Intrusion Detection System?
a) It is a mature technology.
b) It is the best network security.
c) It never needs patching.
d) It is a firewall replacement.
 
05. What is the maximum passphrase length in Windows 2000/XP/2003?
a) 255 characters
b) 127 characters
c) 95 characters
d) 63 characters
 
06. How many bytes does it take to represent the hexadecimal value OxFEDCBA?
a) 12
b) 2
c) 3
d) 6
 
07. With regard to defense-in-depth, which of the following statements about network design principles is correct?
a) A secure network design requires that systems that have access to the Internet should not be accessible from the Internet and that systems accessible from the Internet should not have access to the Internet.
b) A secure network design requires that networks utilize VLAN (Virtual LAN) implementations to insure that private and semi-public systems are unable to reach each other without going through a firewall.
c) A secure network design will seek to provide an effective administrative structure by providing a single choke-point for the network from which all security controls and restrictions will be enforced.
d) A secure network design will seek to separate resources by providing a security boundary between systems that have different network security requirements.
 
08. In order to capture traffic for analysis, Network Intrusion Detection Systems (NIDS) operate with network cards in what mode?
a) Discrete
b) Reporting
c) Promiscuous
d) Alert
 
09. Which of the following is an advantage of private circuits versus VPNs?
a) Flexibility
b) Performance guarantees
c) Cost
d) Time required to implement
 
10. At what point in the Incident Handling process should an organization determine its approach to notifying law enforcement?
a) When performing analysis
b) When preparing policy
c) When recovering from the incident
d) When reacting to an incident

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in GIAC Security Essentials (GSEC) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (24 votes)