GIAC GISP Certification Sample Questions

GISP Dumps, GISP PDF, GISP VCE, GIAC Information Security Professional VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the GIAC Information Security Professional (GISP) exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the GISP certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample GIAC GISP Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual GIAC Information Security Professional (GISP) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real GIAC Information Security Professional exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real-time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium GIAC GISP Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

GIAC GISP Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following terms is synonymous with the willful destruction of another person's property?
a) Hacking
b) Vandalism
c) Spoofing
d) Phishing
 
02. The TCP/IP protocol suite uses ____ to identify which service a certain packet is destined for.
a) MAC addresses
b) Port numbers
c) Subnet masks
d) IP addresses
 
03. Which of the following practices come in the category of denial of service attack?
a) Sending lots of ICMP packets to an IP address
b) Disrupting services to a specific computer
c) Performing Back door attack on a system
d) Sending thousands of malformed packets to a network for bandwidth consumption
 
04. How many keys are used to encrypt data in symmetric encryption?
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) One
 
05. Key escrow is a method of __________.
a) Key renewal
b) Key distribution
c) Key recovery
d) key revocation
 
06. Which of the following allows an administrator to find weak passwords on the network?
a) Rainbow table
b) Back door
c) Worm
d) Access control list
 
07. __________ is the process of verifying the identity of a user and obtaining required evidences from the user.
a) Verification
b) Impersonation
c) Authentication
d) Authorization
 
08. At which of the following layers Structured Query Language (SQL) works?
a) Physical
b) Network
c) Transport
d) Session
 
09. Which of the following hardware devices prevents broadcasts from crossing over subnets?
a) Bridge
b) Router
c) Modem
d) Hub
 
10. In which type of access control do user ID and password system come under?
a) Power
b) Physical
c) Technical
d) Administrative

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: a, b, d
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in GIAC Information Security Professional (GISP) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (17 votes)