GIAC GISF Certification Sample Questions

GISF Dumps, GISF PDF, GISF VCE, GIAC Information Security Fundamentals VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the GIAC Information Security Fundamentals (GISF) exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the GISF certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample GIAC GISF Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual GIAC Information Security Fundamentals (GISF) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real GIAC Information Security Fundamentals exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real-time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium GIAC GISF Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

GIAC GISF Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following can be used to prevent routing loops in distance vector routing protocols?
a) Split horizon
b) Link-state advertisement
c) Spanning Tree Protocol
d) Hold-down timers
 
02. Bluetooth uses the _________ specification in the ________ band with FHSS technology.
a) IEEE 802.11, 2.4-2.5 GHz
b) IEEE 802.11, 1.4-2.5 GHz
c) IEEE 802.15, 1.5-2.0 GHz
d) IEEE 802.15, 2.4-2.5 GHz
 
03. Which of the following statements are true about Public-key cryptography?
a) Data encrypted with the secret key can only be decrypted by another secret key.
b) The secret key can encrypt a message, and anyone with the public key can decrypt it.
c) Data encrypted by the public key can only be decrypted by the secret key.
d) The distinguishing technique used in public key-private key cryptography is the use of symmetric key algorithms.
 
04. In which type of access control do user ID and password system come under?
a) Physical
b) Power
c) Technical
d) Administrative
 
05. Which of the following refers to the process of verifying the identity of a person, network host, or system process?
a) Hacking
b) Authentication
c) Packet filtering
d) Auditing
 
06. Key Distribution Center is used in which authentication method?
a) Multi-factor
b) Smart cards
c) Biometrics
d) Security tokens
e) Kerberos
f) Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol
 
07. The Project Risk Management knowledge area focuses on which of the following processes?
a) Risk Management Planning
b) Quantitative Risk Analysis
c) Potential Risk Monitoring
d) Risk Monitoring and Control
 
08. Which of the following prevents malicious programs from attacking a system?
a) Smart cards
b) Anti-virus program
c) Firewall
d) Biometric devices
 
09. How long are cookies in effect if no expiration date is set?
a) Fifteen days
b) Until the session ends.
c) Forever
d) One year
 
10. What are the benefits of using a proxy server on a network?
a) It enhances network security.
b) It uses a single registered IP address for multiple connections to the Internet.
c) It cuts down dial-up charges.
d) It is used for automated assignment of IP addresses to a TCP/IP client in the domain.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a, d
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: b, c
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: e
Question: 07
Answer: a, b, d
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: a, b

Note: For any error in GIAC Information Security Fundamentals (GISF) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (18 votes)