EC-Council EHE (112-52) Certification Sample Questions

EHE Dumps, 112-52 Dumps, 112-52 PDF, EHE VCE, EC-Council 112-52 VCE, EC-Council EHE PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the EC-Council Ethical Hacking Essentials exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 112-52 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample EC-Council EHE Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual EC-Council Ethical Hacking Essentials (EHE) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real EC-Council 112-52 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium EC-Council EHE Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

EC-Council 112-52 Sample Questions:

01. What technique involves the social engineer pretending to be someone else to obtain sensitive information?
a) Phishing
b) Baiting
c) Pretexting
d) Tailgating
 
02. How does understanding the web application architecture assist in securing it?
a) By enabling more targeted social engineering attacks
b) By identifying potential points of failure and data exposure
c) By facilitating the use of third-party components without security review
d) By allowing unrestricted data flow between application layers
 
03. Which wireless encryption method is currently considered the most secure?
a) WEP
b) WPA
c) WPA2
d) TKIP
 
04. In which phase of penetration testing is information gathered to identify potential targets and their vulnerabilities?
a) Planning
b) Discovery
c) Attack
d) Reporting
 
05. What is a primary security measure to prevent Cross-Site Scripting (XSS) attacks?
a) Implementing Content Security Policy (CSP)
b) Using database encryption
c) Enabling CORS on the server
d) Using parameterized queries
 
06. What vulnerability is particularly concerning for IoT devices due to their widespread and often unattended deployment?
a) Cross-site scripting
b) Insecure default configurations
c) Buffer overflow attacks
d) Social engineering
 
07. Containers offer a lightweight alternative to virtual machines by sharing the host OS's kernel. What is a key security practice for containers?
a) Running containers with default settings
b) Using containers to run multiple different applications on a single host
c) Regularly scanning containers and images for vulnerabilities
d) Ensuring containers use as much host resource as possible
 
08. Which term refers to an unauthorized device that connects to a wireless network?
a) War driving
b) Evil twin
c) Packet sniffer
d) Rogue access point
 
09. In which phase of the hacking cycle does the hacker maintain access to use the network as a launch pad for other attacks?
a) Maintaining Access
b) Covering Tracks
c) Gaining Access
d) Reconnaissance
 
10. Which deployment model in cloud computing is owned, managed, and operated by a business, organization, or entity exclusively?
a) Community cloud
b) Hybrid cloud
c) Public cloud
d) Private cloud

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in EC-Council Ethical Hacking Essentials (EHE) (112-52) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (79 votes)