EC-Council CHFI (312-49) Certification Sample Questions

CHFI Dumps, 312-49 Dumps, 312-49 PDF, CHFI VCE, EC-Council 312-49 VCE, , EC-Council CHFI v9 PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 312-49 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample EC-Council CHFI Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator (CHFI) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real EC-Council 312-49 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium EC-Council CHFI Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

EC-Council 312-49 Sample Questions:

01. Syslog is a client/server protocol standard for forwarding log messages across an IP network. Syslog uses ___________to transfer log messages in a clear text format.
a) TCP
b) FTP
c) SMTP
d) POP
 
02. What is the First Step required in preparing a computer for forensics investigation?
a) Do not turn the computer off or on, run any programs, or attempt to access data on a computer
b) Secure any relevant media
c) Suspend automated document destruction and recycling policies that may pertain to any relevant media or users at Issue
d) Identify the type of data you are seeking, the Information you are looking for, and the urgency level of the examination
 
03. A forensic investigator is a person who handles the complete Investigation process, that is, the preservation, identification, extraction, and documentation of the evidence. The investigator has many roles and responsibilities relating to the cybercrime analysis. The role of the forensic investigator is to:
a) Take permission from all employees of the organization for investigation
b) Harden organization network security
c) Create an image backup of the original evidence without tampering with potential evidence
d) Keep the evidence a highly confidential and hide the evidence from law enforcement agencies
 
04. File deletion is a way of removing a file from a computer's file system. What happens when a file is deleted in windows7?
a) The last letter of a file name is replaced by a hex byte code E5h
b) The operating system marks the file's name in the MFT with a special character that indicates that the file has been deleted
c) Corresponding clusters in FAT are marked as used
d) The computer looks at the clusters occupied by that file and does not avails space to store a new file
 
05. BMP (Bitmap) is a standard file format for computers running the Windows operating system. BMP images can range from black and white (1 bit per pixel) up to 24 bit color (16.7 million colors). Each bitmap file contains header, the RGBQUAD array, information header, and image data. Which of the following element specifies the dimensions, compression type, and color format for the bitmap?
a) Header
b) The RGBQUAD array
c) Information header
d) Image data
 
06. When collecting evidence from the RAM, where do you look for data?
a) Swap file
b) SAM file
c) Data file
d) Log file
 
07. Depending upon the Jurisdictional areas, different laws apply to different incidents. Which of the following law is related to fraud and related activity in connection with computers?
a) 18 USC 7029
b) 18 USC 7030
c) 18 USC 7361
d) 18 USC 7371
 
08. LBA (Logical Block Address) addresses data by allotting a ___________to each sector of the hard disk.
a) Sequential number
b) Index number
c) Operating system number
d) Sector number
 
09. How do you define Technical Steganography?
a) Steganography that uses physical or chemical means to hide the existence of a message
b) Steganography that utilizes written natural language to hide the message in the carrier in some non-obvious ways
c) Steganography that utilizes written JAVA language to hide the message in the carrier in some non-obvious ways
d) Steganography that utilizes visual symbols or signs to hide secret messages
 
10. Which is not a part of environmental conditions of a forensics lab?
a) Large dimensions of the room
b) Good cooling system to overcome excess heat generated by the work station
c) Allocation of workstations as per the room dimensions
d) Open windows facing the public road

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator (CHFI) (312-49) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.5 / 5 (50 votes)