EC-Council CCISO Certification Sample Questions

CCISO Dumps, CCISO PDF, CCISO VCE, EC-Council Chief Information Security Officer VCE, EC-Council CISO PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the EC-Council Chief Information Security Officer (CCISO) exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the CCISO certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample EC-Council CISO Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual EC-Council Certified Chief Information Security Officer (CCISO) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real EC-Council Chief Information Security Officer exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real-time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium EC-Council CCISO Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

EC-Council CCISO Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following is a fundamental component of an audit record?
a) Date and time of the event
b) Failure of the event
c) Originating IP-Address
d) Authentication type
 
02. In which of the following cases, would an organization be more prone to risk acceptance vs. risk mitigation?
a) The organization uses exclusively a quantitative process to measure risk
b) The organization uses exclusively a qualitative process to measure risk
c) The organization’s risk tolerance is high
d) The organization’s risk tolerance is low
 
03. Which of the following is the MOST important goal of risk management?
a) Identifying the risk
b) Finding economic balance between the impact of the risk and the cost of the control
c) Identifying the victim of any potential exploits.
d) Assessing the impact of potential threats
 
04. The exposure factor of a threat to your organization is defined by?
a) Asset value times exposure factor
b) Annual rate of occurrence
c) Annual loss expectancy minus current cost of controls
d) Percentage of loss experienced due to a realized threat event
 
05. Within an organization’s vulnerability management program, who has the responsibility to implement remediation actions?
a) Security officer
b) Data owner
c) Vulnerability engineer
d) System administrator
 
06. A missing/ineffective security control is identified. Which of the following should be the NEXT step?
a) Perform an audit to measure the control formally
b) Escalate the issue to the IT organization
c) Perform a risk assessment to measure risk
d) Establish Key Risk Indicators
 
07. When dealing with Security Incident Response procedures, which of the following steps come FIRST when reacting to an incident?
a) Containment
b) Recovery
c) Eradication
d) Escalation
 
08. Which of the following are the MOST important factors for proactively determining system vulnerabilities?
a) Subscribe to vendor mailing list to get notification of system vulnerabilities
b) Deploy Intrusion Detection System (IDS) and install anti-virus on systems
c) Configure firewall, perimeter router and Intrusion Prevention System (IPS)
d) Conduct security testing, vulnerability scanning, and penetration testing
 
09. Creating a secondary authentication process for network access would be an example of?
a) An administrator with too much time on their hands.
b) Putting undue time commitment on the system administrator.
c) Supporting the concept of layered security
d) Network segmentation.
 
10. What is the BEST way to achieve on-going compliance monitoring in an organization?
a) Only check compliance right before the auditors are scheduled to arrive onsite.
b) Have Compliance and Information Security partner to correct issues as they arise.
c) Outsource compliance to a 3rd party vendor and let them manage the program.
d) Have Compliance direct Information Security to fix issues after the auditors report.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in EC-Council Certified Chief Information Security Officer (CCISO) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (26 votes)