EC-Council CCISO (712-50) Certification Sample Questions

CCISO Dumps, 712-50 Dumps, 712-50 PDF, CCISO VCE, EC-Council 712-50 VCE, CISO, CISO Certification Sample Questions, EC-Council CISO CertificationThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the EC-Council Chief Information Security Officer exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 712-50 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample EC-Council CCISO Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual EC-Council Certified Chief Information Security Officer (CCISO) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real EC-Council 712-50 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium EC-Council CCISO Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

EC-Council 712-50 Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following would not be considered an essential component of the strategic planning process?
a) Select the right people to be on the team
b) Acquire a planning tool
c) Select a model to follow
d) Set a schedule
 
02. An organization wants to purchase a turnkey inventory management system consisting of hardware and software. The organization wants to keep the price low, but its most important criteria are the experience and capabilities of the contractor.
Which procurement method is best for this situation?
a) Best value
b) Lowest price technically acceptable (LPTA)
c) Cost plus
d) Time and materials
 
03. A security analyst is reviewing the security logs of a web server for indicators of compromise. Which of the following control functionalities is this an example of?
a) Detective
b) Preventive
c) Recovery
d) Directive
 
04. The CISO is writing an organization security policy. This is an example of which of the following control types?
a) Administrative
b) Technical
c) Physical
d) Detective
 
05. An e-commerce site that accepts online payment is expanding and hires a CISO to ensure that the organization is complying with industry regulations and standards.
Which of the following fraameworks is of greatest concern to the CISO for ensuring compliance?
a) SOX
b) FISMA
c) ISO/IEC 27001
d) PCI DSS
 
06. Which of the following best describes the critical path in project management?
a) Activities that, if changed, will change the end date of the project
b) Activities that will change the end date of the project
c) Activities that are critical to the project
d) Activities that are not critical to the project
 
07. A disgruntled employee breaks into the organization and steals critical data after finding out he will be laid off due to downsizing. This is an example of what type of physical security threat?
a) Manmade threat
b) Natural threat
c) Environmental threat
d) Supply system threat
 
08. NIST SP 800-53 outlines management, operational, and technical classes. Which of the following NIST control families  is an example of a management control class?
a) Risk Assessment
b) Awareness and Training
c) Physical and Environmental Protection
d) Personnel Security
 
09. A publicly traded company collects cardholder data in the course of business operations. The organization’s CEO recognizes the importance of information security and hires a CISO. Which of the following must the CISO ensure the business is compliant 
with?
a) GDPR and FISMA
b) PCI DSS and GDPR
c) PCI DSS and SOX
d) GDPR and SOX
 
10. Of the methods listed, what is the best countermeasure against social engineering attacks?
a) Training
b) Practice and drills
c) Observation
d) Reading

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in EC-Council Certified Chief Information Security Officer (CCISO) (712-50) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (165 votes)