Riverbed RCSA-W (101-01) Certification Sample Questions

RCSA-W Dumps, 101-01 Dumps, 101-01 PDF, RCSA-W VCE, Riverbed 101-01 VCE, Riverbed WAN Optimization Associate PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Riverbed Certified Solutions Associate - WAN Optimization exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 101-01 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Riverbed RCSA-W Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Riverbed Certified Solutions Associate - WAN Optimization certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Riverbed 101-01 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Riverbed RCSA-W Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Riverbed 101-01 Sample Questions:

01. What is automatically generated when a SteelHead detects a software crash?
a) A process dump
b) A tcp dump
c) A reboot log entr
d) A new log file
 
02. Overcoming bandwidth limitations is a function of:
a) Transport Streamlining
b) Application Streamlining
c) Data Streamlining
d) Storage Streamlining
 
03. RiOS v7.0 and later versions can use HTTP stream splitting to optimize two different live video technologies, such as:
(Choose 2)
a) Microsoft Silverlight.
b) Flumotion Streaming Server.
c) Adobe HTTP Dynamic Streaming.
d) 420 Tunnel Streaming.
e) Helix Universal Server
f) Cisco Streaming Engine.
 
04. What are basic components of SteelHead™ Interceptor?
(Choose 3)
a) Load balancing
b) Redirection
c) Peer affinity
d) Optimization
e) Store SDR data
 
05. You have a large WAN circuit that is not being fully utilized and you are experiencing high latency, which of the following RiOS features may help?
(Choose 3)
a) Enable forced burst TCP (FB-TCP).
b) Enable high-speed TCP (HSTCP).
c) Disable Admission Control.
d) Enable bandwidth estimation TCP.
e) Enable maximum TCP (MX-TCP).
f) Enable Disk Encryption.
 
06. What does the Transport Streamlining module in RiOS do?
(Select 2)
a) Reduces transport protocol inefficiencies
b) Prioritizes application traffic
c) Virtually expands TCP windows
d) Reduces WAN round trips at the application layer
 
07. The SteelCentral™ Controller for SteelHead (SCC) provides the following:
a) Rapid deployment of distributed SteelHead
b) Simplifies ongoing configuration and management of distributed SteelHead
c) Health monitoring of distributed SteelHead
d) Performance reports of distributed SteelHead
e) All of the above
 
08. In what file system can the Steelhead Mobile client software be installed?
a) FAT
b) NTFS
c) FAT32
d) UFS
e) EXT3
 
09. A user uploads a Microsoft Word document to a server across the network using the file transfer protocol (FTP). The file has been seen before by the Steelhead appliances that are optimizing the link and so the user experiences warm performance.
A second user at the same location downloads the file from the same server using the CIFS protocol. This file transfer can be considered:
a) Cold, the data now travels in another direction so the Steelhead appliances need to relearn the data
b) Cold, the application protocol is now different so the Steelhead appliances need to relearn the data
c) Warm, the data has been seen by the Steelhead appliances before making the application protocol irrelevant
d) Warm, only because the transfer uses CIFS
e) Partially warm, the Steelhead appliances only need to learn the new data
 
10. WCCP Version 1 can redirect:
a) Any connection to SteelHeads
b) Only HTTP connections are redirected to SteelHeads
c) All connections are redirected except SSL connections
d) WCCP redirection is not supported on SteelHeads
e) WCCP version 1 redirection is not supported on SteelHeads

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: a, c
Question: 04
Answer: a, b, c
Question: 05
Answer: b, d, e
Question: 06
Answer: a, c
Question: 07
Answer: e
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: e

Note: For any error in Riverbed Certified Solutions Associate - WAN Optimization (101-01) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (19 votes)