Dell EMC SC Series Specialist Implementation Engineer (DES-1721) Certification Sample Questions

SC Series Specialist Implementation Engineer Dumps, DES-1721 Dumps, DES-1721 PDF, SC Series Specialist Implementation Engineer VCE, Dell EMC DES-1721 VCE, Dell EMC DCS-IE PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC SC Series Specialist for Implementation Engineer exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DES-1721 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC SC Series Specialist Implementation Engineer Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Implementation Engineer - SC Series certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC DES-1721 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC SC Series Specialist Implementation Engineer Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC DES-1721 Sample Questions:

01. To allow the Storage Center Update Utility (SCUU) to serve updates, which inbound TCP port should be opened on the Microsoft Windows firewall?
a) 443
b) 3033
c) 8443
d) 9005
 
02. When an RS-232 serial cable is connected between a service laptop and SC Series hardware, which parameters need to be selected?
a) Baud Rate = 9600, Parity = None
Data Bits = 8, Stop Bits =1, Flow Control = XON/XOFF
b) Baud Rate = 115200, Parity = None
Data Bits = 8, Stop Bits = 1, Flow Control = XON/XOFF
c) Baud Rate = 115200, Parity =None
Data Bits = 8, Stop Bits = 1, Flow Control = None
d) Baud Rate = 115200, Parity = Even
Data Bits = 8, Stop Bits = 1, Flow Control = XON/XOFF
 
03. While setting up replication, you see an option for “Replication Deduplication”. What is the function of this option?
a) Provides the same function as Data Reduction, Deduplication
b) Compresses and deduplicates data prior to replicating
c) Replicates only the data that has changed in a page
d) Replicates the entire page and deduplicates on the destination system
 
04. A customer notices a volume is using an above average amount of Tier 1 RAID 10 space. What can be done to force this data into a lower RAID set/Tier?
a) Stop I/O to the volume
b) Change the storage profile of the volume
c) Take a manual snapshot
d) Move data to a different volume
 
05. How many SC420 enclosures can be supported by the SC7020 controller?
a) 4
b) 8
c) 6
d) 12
 
06. Which SC Series array feature simplifies iSCSI connectivity and allows access to all ports through redirection?
a) Legacy Port Mode
b) ISNS
c) ALUA
d) Virtual Port Mode
 
07. Why should Legacy Port Mode be selected rather than Virtual Port Mode on an SC Series storage array?
a) Virtual Port Mode requires NPIV support
b) Legacy Port Mode is easier to set up and more reliable
c) Virtual Port Mode is difficult to set up
d) Virtual Port Mode does not support ALUA
 
08. What is the purpose of the Dell Storage Manager (DSM) Server Agent?
a) Installed on Microsoft Windows servers to replicate data to cloud services
b) Installed on any server OS to easily present and manage mapped volumes
c) Installed on only Linux servers to easily present and manage mapped volumes
d) Installed on only Microsoft Windows servers to easily present and manage mapped volumes
 
09. You are about to perform the post-setup tasks with the Storage-Center wizard. What information is required before proceeding?
a) Customer contact information for the Storage Center
b) Management IPv4 address for the Storage Center
c) Email address for the default administrator
d) NTP server IPv4 address for the Storage Center
 
10. During the initial installation of a new SC9000 Storage Center, which Dell Storage Manager (DSM) Client option should be selected?
a) Configure this host to access a Storage Center
b) Configure VMware vSphere to access a Storage Center
c) Discover and Configure Uninitialized SCv2000 or SC7000 Series Storage Centers
d) Login to a Storage Center or Data Collector

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Implementation Engineer - SC Series (DES-1721) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (27 votes)